Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1816 - Landscape with Cattle - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork information by the museum's website (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Landscape with cattle. Meadow with reclining cows and sheep. Left is a shepherd with a bull on a leash. running up a road two travelers arrive.

In 1816 the painter Pieter Gerardus van Os made the realist work of art. Today, the artwork is included in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum, which is located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are happy to reference that the public domain artwork is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . The alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 1.4 : 1, meaning that the length is 40% longer than the width. Pieter Gerardus van Os was a engraver, painter, drawer, whose artistic style can mainly be assigned to Realism. The artist was born in the year 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 63 in the year 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Materials our customers can choose

The product dropdown list gives you the chance to select the material and size of your choice. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Canvas: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood frame. How can I hang a canvas print on the wall? Canvas Prints have the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth effect. The bright parts of the artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without the glare. The colors of the print are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, the details appear clear and crisp, and the print has a a matte appearance you can literally feel.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a fine art print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original artwork into beautiful home décor. Your own replica of the artwork will be custom-made with modern UV direct printing machines. The great advantage of a plexiglass fine art copy is that contrasts and smaller painting details will be more identifiable because of the fine gradation in the print.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed flat cotton canvas with a slight structure on the surface. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the painting to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.

The painter

Artist: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Also known as: P G van Os, Pieter Gerardus van Os, Os, P. G. v. Os, Os Pieter Gerardus van, P.G. van Os, pieter gerhard van os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, pieter geraldus van os, P. G. van Os, Os Pieter Geradus van
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: drawer, painter, engraver
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles: Realism
Life span: 63 years
Born in the year: 1776
Hometown: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1839
Place of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Structured table of the artpiece

Name of the painting: "Landscape with Cattle"
Classification: painting
Art categorization: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1816
Artwork age: around 200 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Article type: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print
Production: German-made
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product use: wall decoration, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the artwork: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: length to width 1.4 : 1
Implication: the length is 40% longer than the width
Material options: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Framing of the art copy: without frame

Legal disclaimer: We try what we can in order to describe our products as clearly as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the pigments of the print products and the imprint might differ slightly from the image on your screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Because all the are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright of, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed