Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1817 - Distant View of the Meadows at ’s-Graveland - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional information from Rijksmuseum website (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

At the time that Van Os made this painting and the one of the ’s-Graveland canal, not everyone was enthusiastic about such unadorned landscapes with their surprising perspectives. One critic even faulted Van Os for not rendering nature more beautifully. Now they are considered masterpieces of early 19th-century Dutch painting, precisely because of their modern and original vision of the landscape of Holland.

Art product explanation

In 1817 Pieter Gerardus van Os created the work of art "Distant View of the Meadows at ’s-Graveland". Furthermore, the work of art is part of the Rijksmuseum's digital collection. This public domain piece of art is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Also, the artwork has the creditline: . Moreover, alignment is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which implies that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Pieter Gerardus van Os was a male engraver, painter, drawer of Dutch nationality, whose style can be classified as Realism. The artist lived for a total of 63 years, born in the year 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died in 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Materials you can choose from

The product dropdown menu provides you with the opportunity to choose your individual size and material. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, changes an original into lovely décor. The great upside of an acrylic glass fine art copy is that contrasts and also image details will be identifiable with the help of the precise gradation of the picture. Our real glass coating protects your custom fine art print against sunlight and external influences for many decades.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a slightly roughened finish on the surface, which resembles the actual version of the artwork. A print poster is particularly designed for framing the fine art print with a customized frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6 cm round about the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true depth effect. The non-reflective surface creates a fashionable impression. The colors of the print are vivid and luminous, details appear very clear, and the print has a a matte appearance that you can literally feel. This direct print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a sophisticated way to showcase art reproductions, because it draws focus on the artwork.
  • Canvas: A UV printed canvas applied on a wood stretcher frame. Also, a printed canvas creates a cosy and comfortable feeling. Hanging your canvas print: A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.

About the artist

Artist name: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Other names: P G van Os, Os Pieter Geradus van, P.G. van Os, pieter geraldus van os, Os, Os Pieter Gerardus van, Pieter Gerardus van Os, P. G. v. Os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, pieter gerhard van os, P. G. van Os
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: engraver, drawer, painter
Country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Lifespan: 63 years
Born: 1776
City of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1839
Deceased in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Structured table of the work of art

Work of art title: "Distant View of the Meadows at ’s-Graveland"
Categorization: painting
General term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Artwork year: 1817
Age of artwork: 200 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
web page: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

About this item

Article type: art print
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Provenance: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product use: gallery wall, home décor
Alignment of the image: portrait alignment
Aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Interpretation of image aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Material variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art copy: without frame

Disclaimer: We try what we can to depict the products as accurate as possible and to illustrate them visually on the various product detail pages. Nevertheless, the tone of the print materials, as well as the printing might vary to a certain extent from the presentation on the monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Since our fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed