Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1818 - The Canal at ’s-Graveland - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original artwork description from the museum (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

In 1817 the Amsterdam merchant Herman Waller com-missioned Van Os to paint two prospects of the village of ’s-Graveland, where Waller had a country house. Van Os painted this scene either from a window in Waller’s house or from the local inn. This high vantage point afforded an unusual perspective. The diagonal view of the ’s-Graveland canal also includes the garden, with a gardener and two dogs.

Article specifications

In 1818 the Dutch painter Pieter Gerardus van Os painted the 19th century painting. Besides, this piece of art is included in the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed: public domain).The creditline of the artwork is the following: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format and has an aspect ratio of 3 : 4, meaning that the length is 25% shorter than the width. Pieter Gerardus van Os was a engraver, painter, drawer, whose art style can be classified as Realism. The Dutch artist was born in the year 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 63 in 1839.

Item materials which you can select:

In the dropdown lists next to the product you can select your individual material and size. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Printed acrylic glass: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often referenced as a plexiglass print, will transform the original artwork into beautiful décor and forms a viable alternative to canvas and dibond art prints. The artwork is custom-made with modern UV print technology.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with a true depth, which creates a modern look thanks to a surface structure, which is non-reflective. Colors are bright and vivid in the highest definition, details appear very clear.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a granular surface finish, which reminds the actual work of art. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas, which shall not be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a UV direct printing machine. A canvas produces a sculptural impression of three-dimensionality. Also, a printed canvas produces a charming and pleasant atmosphere. A printed canvas of your favorite artwork will allow you to transform your new into a large collection piece as you would see in a gallery. Canvas Prints have the great advantage of being low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

General background information on the artist

Name of the artist: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Aliases: Os van Pieter Gerardus, P.G. van Os, pieter geraldus van os, P G van Os, Os Pieter Geradus van, Pieter Gerardus van Os, Os, P. G. v. Os, P. G. van Os, pieter gerhard van os, Os Pieter Gerardus van
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: painter, drawer, engraver
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Art styles: Realism
Lifespan: 63 years
Born in the year: 1776
Place of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1839
Deceased in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Background data about the piece of art

Painting name: "The Canal at ’s-Graveland"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1818
Approximate age of artwork: over 200 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured article information

Article type: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product usage: wall décor, wall decoration
Orientation: portrait format
Image ratio: length to width 3 : 4
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Fabric choices: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the artprint: no frame

Important information: We try everything to describe our art products as accurately as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Although, some pigments of the print materials, as well as the imprint may diverge somehwat from the representation on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors will be printed as realisitcally as the digital version on this website. In view of the fact that all fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed