Pieter Gerardus van Os, 1820 - Landscape with Herdsmen and Cattle - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Landscape with Herdsmen and Cattle was painted by the realist artist Pieter Gerardus van Os. Today, this artpiece belongs to the Rijksmuseum's collection. This public domain piece of art is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. The engraver, painter, drawer Pieter Gerardus van Os was an artist, whose artistic style was primarily Realism. The Dutch artist was born in 1776 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 63 in the year 1839 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Product materials you can pick

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print the selected artpiece onto the aluminium composite surface. The white & bright sections of the artwork shimmer with a silky gloss but without glare.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed on an industrial printer. A canvas generates a unique impression of three-dimensionality. Furthermore, a canvas print generates a cosy and warm appearance. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, often denoted as a an art print on plexiglass, transforms the original into lovely décor. Moreover, the acrylic art print is a distinct alternative to canvas or dibond fine art prints. The great benefit of an acrylic glass fine art copy is that contrasts plus image details become more identifiable with the help of the subtle gradation.
  • Printed poster on canvas material: The poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas with a fine surface structure, which resembles the original version of the artwork. It is excellently designed for putting the art copy using a special frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.

Important information: We try the best we can to describe the products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. Nevertheless, the colors of the print materials and the imprint may differ somehwat from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realistically as the digital version depicted here. In view of the fact that all fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be minor differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

Product table

Product categorization: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing
Provenance: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended usage: gallery wall, home design
Orientation of the image: landscape format
Side ratio: length : width - 1.2 : 1
Image ratio interpretation: the length is 20% longer than the width
Material options: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: not included

Details on the artpiece

Artwork title: "Landscape with Herdsmen and Cattle"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1820
Approximate age of artwork: 200 years
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist summary table

Name of the artist: Pieter Gerardus van Os
Aliases: P.G. van Os, Os Pieter Geradus van, Os Pieter Gerardus van, P G van Os, pieter gerhard van os, Os van Pieter Gerardus, Os, Pieter Gerardus van Os, P. G. v. Os, pieter geraldus van os, P. G. van Os
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: drawer, engraver, painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Realism
Lifetime: 63 years
Birth year: 1776
City of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1839
Died in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

This text is protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com

What does the Rijksmuseum state about this artwork painted by Pieter Gerardus van Os? (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Hilly landscape with shepherds and cattle. Right, a shepherd and shepherdess with a dog in cows, sheep and goats. Links go carts on a country road.

You may also like

Recently viewed