Pieter Lastman, 1614 - Hagar and the Angel - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Hagar and the Angel created by Pieter Lastman as your own art copy

The 17th century masterpiece Hagar and the Angel was created by Pieter Lastman. The piece of art had the following size: 20 x 26 7/8 in (50,8 x 68,3 cm). Oil on wood was used by the European artist as the technique for the masterpiece. Today, the artpiece belongs to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's collection. With courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (public domain license).: . Further, the alignment is landscape with a ratio of 4 : 3, which implies that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Pick your desired item material

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to pick the material and sizeaccording to your personal preferences. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed canvas with a granular structure on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6 cm around the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Canvas print: A UV printed canvas applied on a wooden stretcher frame. A canvas produces the particular effect of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth, creating a modern impression thanks to a non-reflective surface.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, which is often described as a UV print on plexiglass, will convert the original work of art into great décor. The great benefit of a plexiglass print is that contrasts and minor color details become exposed with the help of the very fine gradation. Our plexiglass protects your custom art replica against sunlight and external influences for many decades.

Important information: We try everythig possible to depict the products as accurate as possible and to showcase them visually. At the same time, the pigments of the print materials and the print result might vary slightly from the representation on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. In view of the fact that our fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

About this item

Article categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: art collection (reproductions), wall picture
Image alignment: landscape alignment
Image ratio: 4 : 3 length to width
Implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: without frame

Background information about the original artwork

Name of the work of art: "Hagar and the Angel"
Classification: painting
Broad category: classic art
Temporal classification: 17th century
Artpiece year: 1614
Approximate age of artwork: over 400 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on wood
Original dimensions: 20 x 26 7/8 in (50,8 x 68,3 cm)
Museum / collection: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Place of museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Available under: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Brief overview of the artist

Name: Pieter Lastman
Aliases: pieter lastmann, Lastman, J. Lastman, Lastman Pieter, Pieter Lastman, Pieter Lasman, Pieter Pietersen, P. Lastman, lastmann pieter, lastmann p. p., Peter Laysman, Leastman, Pieter Pietersz Lastman, den ouden Lastman, Rembrandts Lehrmeister, Pieter Laistman, Lastmann Pieter Pietersz, Piter Lastmann, Lasman, Lastmann, לסטמן פייטר, Peter Lastman, Pieter Lostman, Lastman Pieter Pietersz., Peter Lastmann, P Lastman, pieter pietersz lastmann, Pieter Lastmam, Pierre Lastman, P. Laftman, Pieter Leastman, Laistman, P. Lastmann, Pieter Pietersz. Lastman, P. Lasman, Lostman
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: draftsman, painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: old master
Lifespan: 60 years
Year of birth: 1573
City of birth: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1633
Deceased in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed