Pietro Longhi, 1763 - The Quack Doctor - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Explanation

In 1763 Pietro Longhi created this classic art painting. The 250 year-old original version of the piece of art measures the size of 24 1/4 x 19 1/2 in (61,6 x 49,53 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the Italian painter as the technique for the artwork. Nowadays, the work of art forms part of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's art collection, which is located in Los Angeles, California, United States of America. With courtesy of - Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org) (public domain license).Additionally, the artwork has the following creditline: . Furthermore, alignment is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. The painter Pietro Longhi was a European artist from Italy, whose style can be classified as Rococo. The painter was born in the year 1702 in Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy and died at the age of 83 in 1785 in Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy.

Available product materials

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed sheet of flat cotton canvas paper with a slightly roughened surface texture, which reminds the actual version of the masterpiece. A poster print is optimally suited for putting your art copy using a custom-made frame. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes denoted as a an art print on plexiglass, will change the original artwork into décor. Your own replica of the artwork will be made with the help of modern UV print technology. The result of this are vibrant, impressive colors. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts as well as granular image details will be more identifiable with the help of the subtle tonal gradation.
  • Canvas: The printed canvas mounted on a wood frame. How do I hang a canvas print on the wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your excellent start to art replicas made with aluminum. For your Aluminium Dibond option, we print your artwork onto the surface of the aluminum.

Disclaimer: We try what we can to depict the products as accurately as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Although, the pigments of the printing material and the print result may diverge slightly from the representation on the monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that the art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there might also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

About this article

Article type: fine art reproduction
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Provenance: produced in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: home design, gallery wall
Image alignment: portrait format
Side ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Implication: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: unframed art copy

Structured information on the artpiece

Painting title: "The Quack Doctor"
Classification: painting
Broad category: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Created in: 1763
Age of artwork: over 250 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 24 1/4 x 19 1/2 in (61,6 x 49,53 cm)
Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Place of the museum: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Available at: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Artist overview

Artist name: Pietro Longhi
Aliases: Longhi P., P. Longhi, Longhi, Pietro Longi, Longhi Pietro, לונגי פייטרו, Longhi Pietro, Pietrus Longe, Pietro Long, Pietro Longhi, longhi p., Longhi Falca, Pietro Falca
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Italian
Professions: painter
Home country: Italy
Artist classification: old master
Styles: Rococo
Life span: 83 years
Year of birth: 1702
Birthplace: Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy
Died in the year: 1785
Deceased in (place): Venice, Venezia province, Veneto, Italy

© Copyrighted by - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed