Reinier Nooms, 1662 - View of Tripoli - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product information

In 1662 the painter Reinier Nooms painted the artpiece. It can be viewed in in the collection of Rijksmuseum located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are happy to state that the artwork, which is part of the public domain is being included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artwork is the following: . In addition to this, the alignment is landscape and has a side ratio of 16 : 9, which implies that the length is 78% longer than the width.

Select your material variant

In the dropdown menu right next to the article you can choose your individual material and size. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy acrylic glass print, often referenced as a an art print on plexiglass, will convert the artwork into great décor. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and external influences for many more years to come.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital replica printed on a canvas material. How can I hang a canvas on the wall? A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed cotton canvas with a fine surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding depth effect. This direct print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is an extremely sophisticated way to showcase art reproductions, as it draws attention on the image.

Important note: We try everything in order to describe our products as accurate as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, some pigments of the printing material and the printing may vary to a certain extent from the image on your monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that all art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might also be slight discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

The product

Print product type: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV print / digital printing
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: gallery wall, home décor
Orientation of the image: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 16 : 9 (length : width)
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 78% longer than the width
Material options: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 90x50cm - 35x20"
Picture frame: not available

Details on the artwork

Name of the artpiece: "View of Tripoli"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Art classification: classic art
Period: 17th century
Artpiece year: 1662
Approximate age of artwork: 350 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's web page: Rijksmuseum
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The artist

Artist: Reinier Nooms
Alternative names: Seman, Nooms Zeeman, Seeman Reiner, Seeman, Seeman Remy, Rijnier Zeeman, Reinier Nooms, Zeman Olandese, Seeman Reinier, René Zooms dit Zèeman, Zeeman Reinier Nooms, Reinier Nooms genannt Zeeman, reinier nooms gen. zeeman, Reinier Zemann, Seemann, Nooms Reinier, Zeeman Reinier Nooms Genannt, Reinier Zeemann, Rygnier Zeeman, Reinier Zeeman, Leeman, Zeeman Olandese, Regnier Nooms Zeemann, Zeaman, k. nooms gen. zeemann, Zeemant, Zeeman Remigius, Zeemanns, Ranieri Nooms, Reijnier Zeeman, reynier nooms gen. zeeman, Remig. Zeemann, Reindert Zeeman, Seman Reinier, Zeeman Remy, Seeman Remigius, Zeeman Reinier, Zeeman Regnier, R. Zeemann, Nooms Ranieri, Zemans, Regnerus Zeemann, Zemann, Rainier Zeemans, Zeemaan, nooms reynier, Zeemann, Reinier Nooms gen. Zeeman, Zesmans, Seeman Renier, Old Seeman, Zieman, Zemand, nooms reinier gen. zeemann, Zeemann Reinier, Zeemans, Nooms Reiner, R. Seemann, Zeman, R. Teeman, R. Zeeman, Seeman Reinier Nooms, Renier Zeeman, Zieman Reinier, Rejnier Seeman, R.Zeeman, Heeman, Reg. Zeeman, Seeman Regnier, Zeeman
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions: painter, draftsman, etcher
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist category: old master
Died aged: 51 years
Born: 1613
Town of birth: Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1664
Deceased in (place): Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands

© Copyright - intellectual property of - Artprinta.com

Artwork specifications by the museum (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

View or Tripolis Tripoli to the Libyan coast. Off the coast are four Dutch warships, ships firing their guns right. a galley in the middle.

You may also like

Recently viewed