Rembrandt Peale, 1850 - Martha Washington - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This piece of art Martha Washington was created by the male American painter Rembrandt Peale. The more than 170 years old original was made with the size: 36 x 29 in (91,4 x 73,7 cm) and was painted on the medium oil on canvas. Nowadays, the piece of art is included in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection in New York City, New York, United States of America. This artwork, which is in the public domain is being provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Frances Mead, 1926. The creditline of the artwork is the following: Bequest of Frances Mead, 1926. On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Rembrandt Peale was a curator, painter, whose style can be classified as Neoclassicism. The American painter lived for 82 years - born in the year 1778 in Bucks county, Pennsylvania, United States, county and died in 1860 in Philadelphia, Philadelphia county, Pennsylvania, United States.

Product materials our customers can choose

In the dropdown menu right next to the product offering you can choose your favorite size and material. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true depth, which makes a contemporary look throuch a non-reflective surface. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print the selected artwork onto the surface of the aluminum. The white and bright parts of the original artwork shine with a silk gloss, however without the glare. The colors are bright and vivid in the highest definition, fine details of the print are clear and crisp, and you can truly perceive a matte appearance of the print.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster is a printed cotton canvas with a slight surface structure. The printed poster is optimally qualified for putting your art copy using a custom frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referred to as a print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original work of art into magnificient home decoration. In addition to that, the acrylic glass fine art print makes a great alternative option to aluminium or canvas art prints. The work of art is being made with modern UV direct printing technology. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen fine art print against light and heat for many more years to come.
  • Canvas print: A canvas print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

Disclaimer: We try whatever we can to depict the products as closely as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the printing can diverge slightly from the presentation on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Given that all fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

About the item

Article classification: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct printing
Production: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: home design, art print gallery
Orientation of the artwork: portrait format
Image ratio: (length : width) 1 : 1.2
Meaning of aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials available: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: please note that this art copy is not framed

Piece of art information

Title of the piece of art: "Martha Washington"
Categorization: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year of creation: 1850
Artwork age: 170 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 36 x 29 in (91,4 x 73,7 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's website: www.metmuseum.org
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Frances Mead, 1926
Creditline of artwork: Bequest of Frances Mead, 1926

Artist table

Artist name: Rembrandt Peale
Also known as: Peale, peale rembrand, peale rembrandt, Peale Rembrandt, Rembrandt Peale
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions of the artist: painter, curator
Country of origin: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Neoclassicism
Lifespan: 82 years
Born: 1778
Birthplace: Bucks county, Pennsylvania, United States, county
Died: 1860
Deceased in (place): Philadelphia, Philadelphia county, Pennsylvania, United States

This text is copyrighted © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed