Richard Emile Miller, 1910 - Afternoon Tea - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Order the material you will hang up on your walls

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Your canvas of this artpiece will let you turn your own fine art print into a large size work of art like you know from art galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original work of art into wonderful home decoration. Beyond that, the acrylic glass fine art print offers a distinct alternative to canvas and dibond art prints. Your work of art is printed thanks to the help of modern UV print technology.
  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slight finish on the surface, which resembles the actual version of the work of art. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth effect. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite artpiece right onto the aluminium surface. This print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a modern way to showcase art reproductions, since it draws attention on the replica of the artwork.

Disclaimer: We try to describe the art products as exact as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the colors of the print materials and the imprint can vary to a certain extent from the representation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that all the art prints are printed and processed manually, there may also be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Original information about the artwork by the museum (© - Indianapolis Museum of Art - Indianapolis Museum of Art)

Gallery label: Women in a sunlit landscape framed by a large, vividly patterned Japanese parasol, exemplify Miller's expressionist technique. Miller was one of the American Impressionists working in the French countryside known as the Giverny Group.

Indianapolis Museum of Art Gift of Andrew and Jane Paine

This 20th century work of art Afternoon Tea was painted by the male American artist Richard Emile Miller in 1910. The original version measures the size: 39-1/2 x 32 in and was made with the technique of oil on canvas. Nowadays, this piece of art is included in the collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America. We are pleased to reference that this work of art, which is in the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.Furthermore, the work of art has the following creditline: . On top of that, alignment is portrait and has a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, which means that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Background information on the original piece of art

Artwork title: "Afternoon Tea"
Artwork classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Time: 20th century
Created in the year: 1910
Artwork age: around 110 years old
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original artwork dimensions: 39-1/2 x 32 in
Museum / collection: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Place of the museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Available at: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

About this article

Print prodct: art print
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Provenance: German production
Type of stock: on demand production
Intended product use: wall art, home décor
Orientation: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: 1 : 1.2
Implication of aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available product materials: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: not available

About the painter

Artist: Richard Emile Miller
Alternative names: Richard Emile Miller, Miller Richard Emile, Miller, Miller Richard Emil, Miller Richard Edward, Miller Richard E., Richard Edward Miller, Miller Richard
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died aged: 68 years
Born in the year: 1875
Died in the year: 1943

This text is copyrighted © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed