Robert Charles Dudley, 1866 - Landing at Newfoundland - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured table of the work of art

Title of the piece of art: "Landing at Newfoundland"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Generic term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1866
Age of artwork: more than 150 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 22 3/4 x 33 1/4 in (57,8 x 84,5 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Cyrus W. Field, 1892
Creditline: Gift of Cyrus W. Field, 1892

Artist details table

Name: Robert Charles Dudley
Also known as: Dudley Robert, Dudley Robert Charles, Robert Charles Dudley, Robert Dudley, Dudley Charles Robert
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: British
Jobs: printmaker, painter
Country: the United Kingdom
Classification: modern artist
Lifespan: 83 years
Year of birth: 1826
Died in the year: 1909

Structured item details

Article type: art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: digital printing (UV direct print)
Product Origin: German production
Stock type: on demand
Product use: wall art, wall picture
Artwork orientation: landscape format
Side ratio: length : width - 3 : 2
Image ratio meaning: the length is 50% longer than the width
Materials you can choose from: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Framing of the artprint: unframed reproduction

Available product material choices

The product dropdown menu ofers you the possibility to pick your favorite size and material. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • The acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, often referenced as a print on plexiglass, will convert an artwork into brilliant décor. The major benefit of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts and granular color details will be identifiable thanks to the delicate tonal gradation.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth effect, which makes a fashionable impression with a surface , which is non-reflective. The colors are luminous, the details appear clear and crisp.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The poster print is a UV printed sheet of flat cotton canvas paper with a slight surface finish, that reminds the original artwork. A poster print is optimally suited for framing your art replica with the help of a custom frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6 cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas print of this work of art will give you the unique chance of turning your into a large collection piece like you know from art galleries. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.

Article summary

Landing at Newfoundland was painted by Robert Charles Dudley in 1866. The original measures the size: 22 3/4 x 33 1/4 in (57,8 x 84,5 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the British painter as the medium of the masterpiece. This piece of art is in the the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. The public domain piece of art is provided with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Cyrus W. Field, 1892. Also, the work of art has the creditline: Gift of Cyrus W. Field, 1892. On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with an image ratio of 3 : 2, which implies that the length is 50% longer than the width.

Important note: We try our utmost in order to describe our art products in as much detail as it is possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the printing material and the printing may differ to a certain extent from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. Bearing in mind that all fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protection | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed