Robert Loftin Newman, 1894 - Madonna and Child and Little Saint John - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Your product material choices

The product dropdown menu ofers you the opportunity to select your favorite material and size. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth effect, which makes a contemporary look by having a non-reflective surface. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your perfect start to fine art reproductions on aluminum. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print the selected work of art on the surface of the white-primed aluminum material.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a fine art print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original work of art into beautiful décor. What is more, the acrylic glass print offers a great alternative option to dibond or canvas prints.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas material applied on a wooden frame. Your printed canvas of this masterpiece will provide you with the unique chance of turning your individual art print into a large work of art like you know from art galleries. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • The poster print (canvas material): A poster is a printed cotton canvas paper with a slight finish on the surface. The poster is optimally suited for placing the art copy in a special frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Important legal note: We try whatever we can in order to describe our art products in as much detail as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the pigments of the printing material, as well as the printing might diverge to a certain extent from the image on the monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that the art prints are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor differences in the motif's size and exact position.

Madonna and Child and Little Saint John was by the male American painter Robert Loftin Newman. The 120 year old version of the painting measures the size: 10 1/8 x 12 1/8 in (25,7 x 30,8 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the American painter as the medium of the artwork. Today, this piece of art is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection in New York City, New York, United States of America. We are delighted to mention that the public domain masterpiece is included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Wallace Sawyer, 1921. Additionally, the artpiece has the creditline: Gift of Mrs. Wallace Sawyer, 1921. Besides this, the alignment is in landscape format and has an image ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width.

Work of art specs

Artpiece title: "Madonna and Child and Little Saint John"
Categorization of the artpiece: painting
Category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in: 1894
Age of artwork: around 120 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original size (artwork): 10 1/8 x 12 1/8 in (25,7 x 30,8 cm)
Museum / collection: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Web page: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Wallace Sawyer, 1921
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mrs. Wallace Sawyer, 1921

The product

Print product type: wall art
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product use: wall décor, home décor
Orientation of the image: landscape alignment
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1 - length : width
Interpretation of the image ratio: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials you can choose: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Framing of the art reproduction: not included

Contextual artist metadata

Name of the artist: Robert Loftin Newman
Alternative names: Newman Robert Loftin, Robert Loftin Newman, R.L. Newman
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs: painter
Country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Died at the age of: 85 years
Born in the year: 1827
Year of death: 1912

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed