Robert Swain Gifford, 1885 - Near the Coast - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The print product offering

This 19th century work of art was created by the artist Robert Swain Gifford in 1885. The 130 year old work of art was painted with the size: 31 1/4 x 51 in (79,4 x 129,5 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the North American artist as the medium of the artwork. Today, the work of art is part of the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art located in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of - The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of an Association of Gentlemen, 1885 (public domain). Additionally, the work of art has the following creditline: Gift of an Association of Gentlemen, 1885. In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with an aspect ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width.

Details about the unique artwork

Title of the artpiece: "Near the Coast"
Artwork classification: painting
Category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1885
Age of artwork: more than 130 years old
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original size (artwork): 31 1/4 x 51 in (79,4 x 129,5 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available under: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of an Association of Gentlemen, 1885
Artwork creditline: Gift of an Association of Gentlemen, 1885

Artist details

Artist name: Robert Swain Gifford
Alternative names: Gifford Robert Swain, Robert Swain Gifford
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Home country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Lifespan: 65 years
Birth year: 1840
Died in the year: 1905

Pick a art print material variant

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. You can choose your your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with an outstanding depth. For your Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print your artwork right onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The white & bright components of the artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without glare. The colors of the print are vivid and luminous in the highest definition, fine details are clear and crisp.
  • Canvas print: The printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • Poster print on canvas material: A poster is a printed canvas with a slight texture on the surface, that resembles the original version of the artwork. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print to facilitate the framing.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often described as a an art print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite artwork into beautiful décor.

About this product

Product type: wall art
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product use: wall decoration, art print gallery
Orientation of the artwork: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 2 length to width
Interpretation of the image aspect ratio: the length is 50% longer than the width
Product material choices: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Dibond print (alumnium material): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Framing of the artprint: not available

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost to depict our products as accurate as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Please bear in mind that the colors of the print materials, as well as the imprint can differ somehwat from the image on your monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, color pigments might not be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Given that all our art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protected | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed