Robert Walter Weir, 1855 - General Winfield Scott - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specifications of the product

This 19th century artpiece General Winfield Scott was made by the American artist Robert Walter Weir. The more than 160 years old original was painted with the size: 33 3/4 x 26 7/8 in (85,7 x 68,3 cm) and was painted on the medium oil on canvas. The artpiece forms part of the digital collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of the heirs of William B. Isham, 1910 (license: public domain). : Gift of the heirs of William B. Isham, 1910. Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait with an image ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Work of art information

Piece of art title: "General Winfield Scott"
Artwork categorization: painting
General term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year of creation: 1855
Artwork age: more than 160 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 33 3/4 x 26 7/8 in (85,7 x 68,3 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of the heirs of William B. Isham, 1910
Artwork creditline: Gift of the heirs of William B. Isham, 1910

General information about the artist

Artist: Robert Walter Weir
Aliases: Wier, Wier Robert W., Weir Robert W., Weir Robert Walter, Weir Robert, Robert Walter Weir, r.w. weir
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Lifespan: 86 years
Birth year: 1803
Place of birth: New York City, New York state, United States
Died in the year: 1889
Town of death: New York City, New York state, United States

Get your fine art print material option

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with a true depth. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect start to art reproductions made with aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen work of art on the aluminium white-primed surface. The colors are luminous and bright, fine details appear crisp. This print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a truly contemporary way to display art reproductions, because it puts the viewer’s focus on the replica of the artwork.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed canvas paper with a slight surface finish. A poster print is optimally used for putting your art replica using a special frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the work of art to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas material applied on a wood frame. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, will change your favorite artwork into beautiful décor. Your own replica of the artwork will be printed with the help of modern UV print technology. The acrylic glass protects your chosen art print against sunlight and heat for decades.

About the article

Product classification: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Proposed product use: home design, wall decoration
Artwork alignment: portrait format
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2 - length : width
Meaning of the side aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available material options: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Art print framing: please bear in mind that this reproduction does not have a frame

Disclaimer: We try what we can in order to depict our products as clearly as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the colors of the printing material and the print result may vary somehwat from the presentation on your screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. Because all art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight discrepancies in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyrighted by - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed