Sandro Botticelli, 1470 - Madonna and Child with Angels - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original information about the artwork by the museum (© - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

Medium: Oil and tempera on panel

Dimensions: Overall 86.7 x 57.8 cm (34 1/8 x 22 3/4 in.)

The 15th century artpiece Madonna and Child with Angels was made by the male painter Sandro Botticelli. What is more, the artwork belongs to the National Gallery of Art's collection. The classic art masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.The creditline of the artpiece is the following: . Besides, the alignment is portrait and has a ratio of 2 : 3, which means that the length is 33% shorter than the width. Sandro Botticelli was a male artist, painter from Italy, whose style can be classified as Early Renaissance. The painter was born in 1444 in Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy and passed away at the age of 66 in 1510.

Choose a item material variant

For every product we offer a range of different materials and sizes. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight. This means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true depth, which makes a contemporary look throuch a non-reflective surface structure. The bright parts of the artpiece shine with a silk gloss, however without glow.
  • Acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms the artwork into lovely home décor. In addition, the acrylic fine art print offers a great alternative to dibond and canvas fine art prints. Your own version of the artwork is being custom-made with modern UV printing machines. This creates the image effect of vivid, impressive colors. The major advantage of an acrylic glass art print is that contrasts plus small color details become more recognizeable thanks to the precise tonal gradation.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a slightly rough finish on the surface. It is designed for framing the art print using a special frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing.

General information on the artist

Artist: Sandro Botticelli
Alternative names: Leandro Botticelli, Alessandro di Mariano Filipepi, Alessandro Boticelli, Alessandro Botticelli, Botticelli Sandro Filipepi, Botticelli Sandro, Botticelli Alessandro, Botticelli, Fei-li-pei-pʻi Ya-li-shan-te-lo tai, Alessandro Filipepi Botticelli, Sandro Botticello, Botticelli Allessandro Filipepi, Filipepi Alessandro, Sand. Boticelli, Tai Fei-li-pei-pʻi Ya-li-shan-te-lo, Bottichelli Sandro, בוטיצ׳לי סנדרו, Sandro Botticelli, botticelli alessandro filipepi, boticelli, A. Botticelli, Di Filipepi Alessandro, Sandro Boticelli, San. Botticelli, A. Boticello, Po-tʻi-chʻieh-li, s. botticelli, Filipepi Alessandro di Mariano di Vanni, Alexander Botticelli
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Italian
Professions of the artist: artist, painter
Country of origin: Italy
Artist category: old master
Art styles: Early Renaissance
Died at the age of: 66 years
Birth year: 1444
Place of birth: Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy
Year died: 1510
Died in (place): Florence, Firenze province, Tuscany, Italy

Background information on the original piece of art

Title of the artpiece: "Madonna and Child with Angels"
Artwork classification: painting
Broad category: classic art
Temporal classification: 15th century
Year of creation: 1470
Artwork age: over 550 years old
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Place of the museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website of the museum: National Gallery of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Item specs

Product categorization: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing
Production: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Proposed product use: art collection (reproductions), gallery wall
Orientation: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 2 : 3
Meaning: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Available product fabrics: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 40x60cm - 16x24"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24"
Framing of the art copy: not available

Legal note: We try in order to describe our products as precisely as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Please keep in mind that the pigments of the print products, as well as the print result may diverge marginally from the representation on the monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. Since our art prints are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight differences in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright of | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed