Seymour Joseph Guy, 1860 - The Crossing Sweeper - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General information from the museum (© Copyright - by The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

This small-scale work is typical of the sentimental genre scenes of childhood that were popular at the time this was painted. The subject is a barefoot girl, pausing in her task of sweeping streets in order to drink at a fountain. A fence separates her from a group of figures who relax in the park.

The article

This over 160 years old painting named The Crossing Sweeper was painted by the American painter Seymour Joseph Guy in 1860. The more than 160 years old original was painted with the size 12 1/8 x 8 1/2 in (30,8 x 21,6 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the American artist as the technique for the artwork. This work of art can be viewed in in the collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of - The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Collis P. Huntington, 1900 (licensed - public domain). : Bequest of Collis P. Huntington, 1900. Further, the alignment is portrait and has an aspect ratio of 2 : 3, which means that the length is 33% shorter than the width.

Order the product material you will hang up in your home

We offer a range of various materials and sizes for every product. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Acrylic glass print: An print on acrylic glass, which is often referred to as a plexiglass print, transforms the original into brilliant home decoration. The acrylic glass protects your chosen art print against light and heat for decades.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a canvas painting, is a digital image printed on an industrial printing machine. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster is a printed sheet of canvas paper with a slightly rough texture on the surface. The poster print is excellently suited for framing the art print with a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive depth effect - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent start to fine art reproductions on alu. The bright and white components of the artwork shine with a silk gloss, however without the glare. This print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a truly contemporary way to showcase artworks, because it puts 100% of the viewer’s attention on the artwork.

General information about the artist

Artist: Seymour Joseph Guy
Aliases: Guy Seymour Joseph, Seymour Joseph Guy
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Died aged: 86 years
Birth year: 1824
Died: 1910

Background information on the unique work of art

Painting title: "The Crossing Sweeper"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Broad category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in: 1860
Age of artwork: around 160 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Original size: 12 1/8 x 8 1/2 in (30,8 x 21,6 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum's website: www.metmuseum.org
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Collis P. Huntington, 1900
Creditline of artwork: Bequest of Collis P. Huntington, 1900

About this article

Product type: art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: digital printing
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product usage: wall decoration, wall picture
Orientation: portrait format
Image ratio: 2 : 3
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Available variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47", 100x150cm - 39x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Art print framing: without frame

Legal disclaimer: We try everything to describe the art products as exact as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. Please bear in mind that the tone of the printing material, as well as the printing might differ to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as realistically as the digital version on this website. Since our art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright protection | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed