Theodore Clement Steele, 1878 - Still Life of Fruit and Urn - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Product info

Still Life of Fruit and Urn was painted by Theodore Clement Steele in 1878. The original has the size: 40-1/4 x 48-1/4 in and was manufactured with oil on fabric. Today, this work of art belongs to the Indianapolis Museum of Art's digital collection, which is one of the finest universal art museums that has an extensive collection of art history from different eras with objects from all parts of the world.. We are pleased to state that this work of art, which is in the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.Additionally, the artpiece has the creditline: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has an image ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. The painter Theodore Clement Steele was a North American artist from United States, whose art style can be classified as Impressionism. The artist was born in 1847 in Owen county, Indiana, United States, county and passed away at the age of 79 in 1926 in Bloomington, Monroe county, Indiana, United States.

Artpiece details

Title of the artwork: "Still Life of Fruit and Urn"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Generic term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in the year: 1878
Artwork age: over 140 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on fabric
Original dimensions: 40-1/4 x 48-1/4 in
Exhibited in: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Website: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

The artist

Name: Theodore Clement Steele
Other names: Steele T. C., Theodore Clement Steele, Steele Theodore Clement
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Jobs: painter
Country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Life span: 79 years
Birth year: 1847
Birthplace: Owen county, Indiana, United States, county
Year died: 1926
Died in (place): Bloomington, Monroe county, Indiana, United States

Select your desired item material

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, often referred to as a print on plexiglass, will transform an artwork into lovely wall décor. What is more, it forms a viable alternative option to canvas and dibond fine art prints.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, not to be confused with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital replica printed onto canvas material. In addition to that, a canvas print produces a charming and comfortable impression. How can I hang a canvas print on my wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls in your home.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the best introduction to fine art replicas manufactured with aluminum. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum. The white & bright parts of the artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without the glow. The direct UV print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is a contemporary way to display fine art prints, since it draws focus on the whole artwork.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed flat canvas paper with a granular surface structure, which resembles the actual version of the work of art. It is appropriate for placing your art replica in a customized frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

The product specifications

Product categorization: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: wall décor, art reproduction gallery
Alignment of the artwork: landscape alignment
Side ratio: length to width 1.2 : 1
Image ratio implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials you can choose: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Frame: please bear in mind that this art print is not framed

Legal note: We try in order to describe the products with as many details as it is possible and to exhibit them visually. Nonetheless, the tone of the printed materials and the print result may diverge marginally from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed as exactly as the digital version on this website. Because all our art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight variations in the size and exact position of the motif.

© Copyright protection - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed