Theodore Clement Steele, 1887 - Oaks of Vernon - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General art product info

"Oaks of Vernon" was painted by the male artist Theodore Clement Steele in 1887. The 130 year-old version of the artpiece has the size: 30 x 45-1/4 in. Oil on canvas was used by the painter as the technique for the work of art. Nowadays, this piece of art is in the the digital collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art, which is one of the finest universal art museums that has an extensive collection of art history from different eras with objects from all parts of the world.. The modern art masterpiece, which is part of the public domain is supplied with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.Creditline of the artwork: . In addition to that, the alignment is in landscape format and has an aspect ratio of 3 : 2, which implies that the length is 50% longer than the width. The painter Theodore Clement Steele was an artist from United States, whose style was mainly Impressionism. The American artist lived for 79 years and was born in the year 1847 in Owen county, Indiana, United States, county and passed away in the year 1926.

Structured table of the piece of art

Piece of art name: "Oaks of Vernon"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1887
Age of artwork: over 130 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 30 x 45-1/4 in
Museum / collection: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Place of museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
web page: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Brief overview of the artist

Name of the artist: Theodore Clement Steele
Alternative names: Steele T. C., Steele Theodore Clement, Theodore Clement Steele
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Jobs: painter
Home country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Died at the age of: 79 years
Born in the year: 1847
City of birth: Owen county, Indiana, United States, county
Died: 1926
Died in (place): Bloomington, Monroe county, Indiana, United States

Choose a product material option

In the product dropdown selection you can pick the size and material of your choice. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Poster print on canvas material: Our poster is a printed flat cotton canvas paper with a granular surface structure. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm round about the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): A glossy acrylic glass print, often described as a UV print on plexiglass, will change an artwork into gorgeous wall décor. Your own version of the artwork is made with modern UV direct print machines. With an acrylic glass art print sharp contrasts and also granular details become more identifiable with the help of the very fine tonal gradation of the print.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive depth. A non-reflective surface creates a contemporary look. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print the favorite artwork onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum material. The white and bright components of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss, however without the glare. Colors are luminous and bright in the highest definition, details are crisp and clear, and you can notice the matte appearance of the fine art print. This print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is an extremely modern way to showcase artworks, because it draws focus on the image.
  • The canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wood frame. Hanging your canvas print: The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls in your home.

Structured product details

Article categorization: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing
Product Origin: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Proposed product use: wall decoration, home décor
Artwork alignment: landscape alignment
Image ratio: length : width - 3 : 2
Interpretation: the length is 50% longer than the width
Available material variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Dibond print (alumnium material) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Framing of the art reproduction: not available

Legal disclaimer: We do to depict the art products as exact as possible and to display them visually on the various product detail pages. At the same time, the pigments of the print products and the print result may differ marginally from the representation on the monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as realisitcally as the digital version. Given that our art prints are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright - intellectual property of, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed