Theodore Clement Steele, 1889 - Morning—Old Schofield’s Mill - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Work of art table

Name of the artwork: "Morning—Old Schofield’s Mill"
Classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1889
Artwork age: more than 130 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 30-1/4 x 45-1/2 in
Museum / collection: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Place of museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Museum's webpage: www.discovernewfields.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Artist overview

Artist: Theodore Clement Steele
Also known as: Steele T. C., Theodore Clement Steele, Steele Theodore Clement
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Died aged: 79 years
Birth year: 1847
City of birth: Owen county, Indiana, United States, county
Year of death: 1926
Died in (place): Bloomington, Monroe county, Indiana, United States

About this item

Article classification: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing
Manufacturing: German production
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product use: wall art, art reproduction gallery
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Side ratio: length : width - 3 : 2
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 50% longer than the width
Material variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Picture frame: without frame

Product materials you can choose from

In the dropdown lists next to the product you can select the size and materialaccording to your personal preferences. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a plexiglass print, will convert your favorite original artwork into beautiful décor. The work of art will be custom-made with the help of state-of-the-art UV print technology. The acrylic glass protects your custom fine art print against light and heat for many more years.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): This is a metal print manufactured on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect. The non-reflective surface structure creates a modern look. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your excellent start to fine art reproductions manufactured on aluminum.
  • Poster print on canvas material: A poster is a UV printed flat cotton canvas with a slight finish on the surface, that resembles the original artwork. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.

Specification of the article

The 19th century masterpiece was made by the impressionist artist Theodore Clement Steele in the year 1889. The version of the artwork measures the size: 30-1/4 x 45-1/2 in. Oil on canvas was applied by the North American artist as the technique for the masterpiece. Today, the work of art belongs to the Indianapolis Museum of Art's art collection. The modern art artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is supplied with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.: . On top of that, alignment is landscape and has a ratio of 3 : 2, which implies that the length is 50% longer than the width. Theodore Clement Steele was a painter, whose artistic style was primarily Impressionism. The Impressionist painter was born in 1847 in Owen county, Indiana, United States, county and deceased at the age of 79 in the year 1926.

Disclaimer: We try whatever we can in order to describe the art products as accurately as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the pigments of the printing material and the print result can diverge marginally from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Because all art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright protected | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed