Theodore Clement Steele, 1904 - Brookville Landscape - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pick your material

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is sometimes denoted as a plexiglass print, will change your favorite artwork into gorgeous home décor. Your own replica of the artwork will be printed with the help of modern UV printing technology. This creates intense, sharp colors.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, not to be confused with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed from an industrial printing machine. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight. That means, it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth. For the Aluminium Dibond print, we print the favorite work of art on the surface of the white-primed aluminum.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster print is a UV printed canvas with a granular finish on the surface. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing.

Disclaimer: We try everything in order to depict our products as closely as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the tone of the printing material and the imprint may differ marginally from the image on the screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as realistically as the digital version depicted here. Since our are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

Artwork depiction from Indianapolis Museum of Art (© - Indianapolis Museum of Art - Indianapolis Museum of Art)

Signed and dated, l.r.: T C Steele / 1904 Bequest of Helen Marie Willeford

Specification of the art product

This 20th century painting was created by Theodore Clement Steele in the year 1904. The version of the artpiece was made with the size: 22-1/8 x 32 in. Oil on canvas was applied by the artist as the medium of the artpiece. Nowadays, this artpiece is in the the digital collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America. With courtesy of - Indianapolis Museum of Art (public domain license).: . Furthermore, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a side ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width. Theodore Clement Steele was a painter, whose style can be attributed mainly to Impressionism. The North American artist was born in 1847 in Owen county, Indiana, United States, county and died at the age of 79 in the year 1926 in Bloomington, Monroe county, Indiana, United States.

Piece of art table

Painting name: "Brookville Landscape"
Classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Period: 20th century
Created: 1904
Artwork age: 110 years old
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artwork: 22-1/8 x 32 in
Museum / location: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Website of the museum: www.discovernewfields.org
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Article details

Article type: fine art print
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Product Origin: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Proposed product use: wall décor, wall gallery
Artwork alignment: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 3 : 2
Interpretation of image ratio: the length is 50% longer than the width
Available product fabrics: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Framing of the art reproduction: unframed product

Artist summary table

Artist name: Theodore Clement Steele
Aliases: Steele T. C., Steele Theodore Clement, Theodore Clement Steele
Artist gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions: painter
Home country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Died at the age of: 79 years
Born in the year: 1847
Birthplace: Owen county, Indiana, United States, county
Year died: 1926
Place of death: Bloomington, Monroe county, Indiana, United States

© Copyright of, Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed