Theodore Clement Steele, 1910 - On the Road to Belmont - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specification of the art product

In 1910 Theodore Clement Steele painted this piece of art. The beyond 110 years old original version had the size: 22 x 32 in (canvas) and was painted with the medium oil on canvas. Nowadays, the artwork can be viewed in in the Indianapolis Museum of Art's collection, which is one of the finest universal art museums that has an extensive collection of art history from different eras with objects from all parts of the world.. We are glad to reference that the masterpiece, which is in the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.Besides, the work of art has the following creditline: . On top of that, alignment is in landscape format with a ratio of 3 : 2, which means that the length is 50% longer than the width. The painter Theodore Clement Steele was a North American artist, whose art style can be classified as Impressionism. The North American painter lived for a total of 79 years - born in 1847 in Owen county, Indiana, United States, county and passed away in 1926 in Bloomington, Monroe county, Indiana, United States.

Structured artwork information

Artwork title: "On the Road to Belmont"
Categorization: painting
General category: modern art
Temporal classification: 20th century
Year of creation: 1910
Artwork age: around 110 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 22 x 32 in (canvas)
Museum / collection: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Place of the museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Website of Museum: www.discovernewfields.org
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Artist overview table

Name: Theodore Clement Steele
Aliases: Steele T. C., Theodore Clement Steele, Steele Theodore Clement
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Age at death: 79 years
Birth year: 1847
Birthplace: Owen county, Indiana, United States, county
Year died: 1926
Died in (place): Bloomington, Monroe county, Indiana, United States

Select your product material option

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to select your prefered size and material. Select your preferred material and size among the subsequent choices:

  • Printed poster on canvas material: The Artprinta poster print is a printed canvas paper with a slight surface texture. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond material with a true depth. The white and bright parts of the artwork shimmer with a silk gloss, however without glare. Colors are bright and vivid, the details of the print are clear and crisp.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a plexiglass print, will transform an artwork into home decoration and is a viable alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art replicas.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wooden stretcher. It produces a plastic effect of three-dimensionality. Furthermore, a printed canvas produces a charming and pleasant appearance. Your canvas of this work of art will give you the opportunity to transform your into a large size work of art. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.

The product

Article type: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product use: home design, art print gallery
Artwork orientation: landscape format
Side ratio: 3 : 2 (length : width)
Side ratio implication: the length is 50% longer than the width
Available product fabrics: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Art print framing: not available

Legal disclaimer: We try everythig possible to describe our products with as many details as possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. Although, the tone of the print materials and the imprint may diverge slightly from the image on the device's screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as realisitcally as the digital version depicted here. Considering that all the art reproductions are printed and processed manually, there may also be slight deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed