Theodore Clement Steele, 1910 - The Girl by the Window - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Select the product material of your choice

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to select your favorite size and material. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed poster on canvas material: The poster print is a UV printed canvas with a slightly rough surface structure. It is best suited for placing your art replica with the help of a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm round about the painting to facilitate the framing.
  • Acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, often labelled as a plexiglass print, will convert the artwork into wall décor. The major advantage of a plexiglass fine art copy is that contrasts as well as smaller painting details become visible because of the granular tonal gradation. Our plexiglass protects your selected fine art print against light and heat for up to 6 decades.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas produces the unique impression of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with a true effect of depth. Its non-reflective surface make a fashionable look. The colors of the print are luminous, fine details appear crisp, and you can feel a matte appearance of the art print surface. The UV print on aluminium is one of the most demanded entry-level products and is an extremely sophisticated way to display fine art reproductions, because it draws focus on the whole artwork.

Legal disclaimer: We try our best to describe our art products as accurately as possible and to display them visually on the different product detail pages. Nonetheless, the tone of the print products, as well as the printing might diverge to a certain extent from the presentation on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as exactly as the digital version shown here. Because all art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

The product details

The Girl by the Window is a masterpiece made by Theodore Clement Steele. The original version of the piece of art measures the size of 24-1/8 x 20-1/8 in. Oil on canvas was used by the artist as the medium of the artpiece. Today, this work of art forms part of the digital collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art. The modern art masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.In addition, the work of art has the following creditline: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Theodore Clement Steele was a male painter from United States, whose art style can primarily be assigned to Impressionism. The painter was born in 1847 in Owen county, Indiana, United States, county and deceased at the age of 79 in the year 1926.

Work of art specs

Name of the piece of art: "The Girl by the Window"
Categorization: painting
General term: modern art
Time: 20th century
Year of creation: 1910
Age of artwork: around 110 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Artwork original size: 24-1/8 x 20-1/8 in
Museum / collection: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Website of the museum: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Structured article details

Product type: wall art
Reproduction method: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct print (digital printing)
Production: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product usage: wall decoration, art print gallery
Image alignment: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 1 : 1.2 (length : width)
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials: poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Picture frame: not included

Contextual artist data

Name of the artist: Theodore Clement Steele
Aliases: Steele Theodore Clement, Theodore Clement Steele, Steele T. C.
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Died at the age of: 79 years
Born: 1847
Born in (place): Owen county, Indiana, United States, county
Year died: 1926
Deceased in (place): Bloomington, Monroe county, Indiana, United States

© Copyright protected | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed