Theodore Wores, 1919 - Monterey Coast: 17 Mile Drive - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Obtain your desired product material variant

For every art print we offer different sizes and materials. That is why, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. It makes a exclusive impression of three dimensionality. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all kinds of walls.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a printed flat canvas paper with a nice surface structure. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth, which makes a modern impression by having a non-reflective surface structure. For the Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the favorite artwork right on the aluminium white-primed surface.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The acrylic glass print, often labelled as a UV print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite original into gorgeous décor. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts plus smaller color details will be more exposed with the help of the subtle tonal gradation in the picture.

Legal note: We try everything to describe the products as exact as possible and to showcase them visually on the product detail pages. At the same time, the pigments of the printing material, as well as the imprint might differ somehwat from the image on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that the art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

Summary of the product

Monterey Coast: 17 Mile Drive was painted by the painter Theodore Wores in the year 1919. The more than 100 year old original version had the following size: 30 x 40 in (76,2 x 101,6 cm) and was produced with the technique oil on canvas. It is part of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's digital collection, which is located in Los Angeles, California, United States of America. We are delighted to state that this masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).Creditline of the artwork: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a side ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Artpiece table

Artpiece name: "Monterey Coast: 17 Mile Drive"
Artwork classification: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Artwork century: 20th century
Artpiece year: 1919
Age of artwork: around 100 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Original size: 30 x 40 in (76,2 x 101,6 cm)
Museum / location: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Museum location: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
webpage: www.lacma.org
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

About this article

Product type: art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product usage: home décor, home design
Alignment: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 4 : 3 - length : width
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Material variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Dibond print (alumnium material) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the artprint: without frame

Artist summary table

Name: Theodore Wores
Also known as: theo. wores, Wores Theodore, Wores, Theodore Wores
Gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Died aged: 81 years
Born in the year: 1858
Hometown: San Francisco, San Francisco county, California, United States
Year died: 1939
Died in (place): San Francisco, San Francisco county, California, United States

This text is copyrighted ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed