Thomas Chambers, 1850 - Mount Auburn Cemetery - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product data

In 1850 the American painter Thomas Chambers made this 19th century artwork "Mount Auburn Cemetery". The original measures the size: 35,6 x 46 cm (14 x 18 1/8 in). Oil on canvas was used by the American artist as the technique for the painting. Nowadays, this artwork is included in the digital art collection of National Gallery of Art in Washington D.C., United States of America. We are glad to state that this work of art, which is in the public domain is being provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Pick your product material

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to choose the material and sizeaccording to your personal preferences. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth. Its non-reflective surface make a fashionable look. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artpiece on the aluminium surface. The bright & white parts of the artwork shine with a silk gloss, however without glow. The colors of the print are luminous and bright in the highest definition, the details of the print appear very clear, and you can really feel a matte appearance of the art print surface.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, which should not be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed onto canvas fabric. It makes the particular impression of three-dimensionality. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for all types of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often referred to as a plexiglass print, makes your favorite original artwork into wonderful wall decoration and offers a good alternative to dibond or canvas prints. The work of art is made with modern UV direct printing machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts and granular color details will be more visible with the help of the subtle tonal gradation. Our plexiglass with real glass coating protects your custom art print against light and heat for many decades.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a UV printed cotton canvas paper with a slight surface finish. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2 - 6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Disclaimer: We try whatever we can in order to depict the art products as accurately as possible and to exhibit them visually on the various product detail pages. Nonetheless, the tone of the printing material and the print result might differ somehwat from the representation on your monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all colors can be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Since all our are processed and printed manually, there may as well be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Product information

Print categorization: fine art print
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: digital printing
Provenance: German production
Stock type: on demand production
Intended product use: wall picture, art reproduction gallery
Alignment: landscape format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 4 : 3
Image aspect ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available choices: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: no frame

Background data on the original artwork

Artwork title: "Mount Auburn Cemetery"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in: 1850
Age of artwork: around 170 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 35,6 x 46 cm (14 x 18 1/8 in)
Museum / collection: National Gallery of Art
Museum location: Washington D.C., United States of America
Website: National Gallery of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Artist overview table

Name: Thomas Chambers
Also known as: Thomas Chambers II, Chambers Thomas II, Chambers Thomas, Thomas Chambers
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Died aged: 59 years
Born: 1808
Birthplace: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Year died: 1867
Died in (place): Whitby, England, United Kingdom

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

Original information about the work of art by the museum's website (© - by National Gallery of Art - National Gallery of Art)

This painting depicts the landscape of Mount Auburn Cemetery, the first rural cemetery created in the United States.

Text: Emily Wilkinson & source

You may also like

Recently viewed