Thomas Cole, 1842 - The Voyage of Life: Manhood - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original artwork information from National Gallery of Art (© Copyright - by National Gallery of Art - www.nga.gov)

Medium: Oil on canvas

Dimensions: Canvas: 134.3 x 202.6 cm (52 7/8 x 79 3/4 in.) Framed: 162.6 x 231.1 x 17.8 cm (64 x 91 x 7 in.)

Background information about the original artwork

Title of the artpiece: "The Voyage of Life: Manhood"
Categorization: painting
Category: modern art
Time: 19th century
Created in: 1842
Artwork age: around 170 years old
Exhibited in: National Gallery of Art
Place of museum: Washington D.C., United States of America
webpage: National Gallery of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Art, Washington

Contextual artist metadata

Name: Thomas Cole
Aliases: Cole Thomas, Thomas Cole, Cole T., Cole
Gender: male
Nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles: Romanticism
Died at the age of: 47 years
Born in the year: 1801
Birthplace: Lancashire, England, United Kingdom, county
Died: 1848
Died in (place): Catskill, Greene county, New York state, United States

Product details

Print categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand
Product use: home design, wall art
Orientation of the image: landscape format
Image ratio: 3 : 2
Implication of the image aspect ratio: the length is 50% longer than the width
Available reproduction materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 60x40cm - 24x16"
Aluminium dibond print: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16"
Art print framing: please note that this reproduction does not have a frame

Choose your preferred material

The product dropdown menu provides you with the possibility to pick the material and sizeaccording to your personal preferences. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Aluminium dibond: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with a true effect of depth. The non-reflective surface make a modern impression. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect start to fine art prints manufactured on aluminum. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artwork right onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, often labelled as a plexiglass print, changes an original work of art into great wall decoration. The artwork is manufactured thanks to state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and also details will be more recognizeable because of the very subtle gradation in the print. Our plexiglass with real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against sunlight and heat for decades.
  • Poster print on canvas material: The Artprinta poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a slightly rough surface structure. A poster print is best used for putting the fine art print in a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. Further, a printed canvas makes a soft and warm atmosphere. Your canvas print of this work of art will let you turn your art print into a large size artwork like you know from galleries. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.

In 1842 the artist Thomas Cole made this masterpiece named The Voyage of Life: Manhood. What is more, the work of art is included in the art collection of National Gallery of Art, which is the museum of the US-American nation that preserves, collects, exhibits, and fosters an understanding of works of art. This public domain masterpiece is being included with courtesy of National Gallery of Art, Washington.Creditline of the artwork: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 3 : 2, which implies that the length is 50% longer than the width. Thomas Cole was a painter, whose style can be attributed primarily to Romanticism. The Romanticist painter was born in 1801 in Lancashire, England, United Kingdom, county and passed away at the age of 47 in the year 1848 in Catskill, Greene county, New York state, United States.

Legal disclaimer: We try what we can in order to describe our products as exact as it is possible and to exhibit them visually. Although, the colors of the print materials, as well as the printing may vary to a certain extent from the image on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed as realistically as the digital version depicted here. Because all the art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there might as well be minor variations in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyright protection | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed