Thomas Couture, 1840 - Lust for Gold - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specifications of the product

Lust for Gold was painted by the male French artist Thomas Couture. This artpiece belongs to the Rijksmuseum's collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. The modern art masterpiece, which is part of the public domain is included with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artwork is: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a side ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width. Thomas Couture was a painter of French nationality, whose artistic style was mainly Historicism. The Historicist painter was born in the year 1815 in Senlis, Hauts-de-France, France and deceased at the age of 64 in 1879 in Villiers-le-Bel, Ile-de-France, France.

Original artwork specifications as provided by the museum's website (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

The thirst for gold. Young women with bare breasts standing at a table behind which sits an old man with money and jewelry. Behind the man is a grinning Mephistopheles.

Structured artwork details

Piece of art title: "Lust for Gold"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Year of creation: 1840
Artwork age: around 180 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
webpage of Museum: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Structured artist information

Artist: Thomas Couture
Also known as: couture thomas, Thomas Couture, th. couture, t. couture, Couture Thomas, couture t., thos. couture, couture thos., thos couture, Couture, th.s couture, couture th.
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: French
Professions: painter
Country: France
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Historicism
Life span: 64 years
Year born: 1815
Birthplace: Senlis, Hauts-de-France, France
Died in the year: 1879
Died in (place): Villiers-le-Bel, Ile-de-France, France

Select the material of your choice

The product dropdown list ofers you the opportunity to pick a material and a size of your choice. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed cotton canvas paper with a fine surface finish, which resembles the original artwork. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • The acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often referenced as a UV print on plexiglass, makes the original artwork into stunning décor. Moreover, the acrylic print makes a great alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond art prints. Your work of art is being printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV direct print technology. This creates impressive, vivid colors. The major upside of a plexiglass fine art print is that contrasts and minor artwork details become more exposed because of the granular tonal gradation of the print.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print, which shall not be confused with a painting on a canvas, is a digital image applied on a canvas. Your canvas print of this artpiece will let you turn your art print into a large work of art as you know from galleries. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang up the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an impressive depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the ideal introduction to art reproductions on aluminum. For your Aluminium Dibond option, we print your chosen artwork right onto the aluminium white-primed surface. The colors of the print are luminous and vivid, fine details of the print are clear and crisp.

Structured item details

Article classification: fine art print
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product use: art reproduction gallery, art print gallery
Alignment of the artwork: landscape format
Aspect ratio: length : width - 4 : 3
Implication of side aspect ratio: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available reproduction materials: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the art reproduction: without frame

Legal note: We do whatever we can to describe our art products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually. Nevertheless, the tone of the printed materials, as well as the printing can diverge slightly from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors can be printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that our art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may also be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed