Thomas Hovenden, 1892 - Jerusalem the Golden - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The masterpiece with the title Jerusalem the Golden was created by the post-impressionist painter Thomas Hovenden. The 120 year-old version of the painting was made with the absolute size: 30 x 40 in (76,2 x 101,6 cm) and was crafted with the technique oil on canvas. The piece of art is included in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. The artwork, which is in the public domain is supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Helen C. Hovenden, in memory of her husband, Thomas Hovenden, 1895. Creditline of the artwork: Gift of Helen C. Hovenden, in memory of her husband, Thomas Hovenden, 1895. In addition to that, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width. Thomas Hovenden was a painter from United States, whose artistic style can be attributed mainly to Post-Impressionism. The Post-Impressionist painter was born in the year 1840 in Dunmanway, County Cork, Ireland and died at the age of 55 in the year 1895 in New Jersey, United States.

Artwork details

Title of the piece of art: "Jerusalem the Golden"
Classification: painting
General category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Year of creation: 1892
Approximate age of artwork: over 120 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 30 x 40 in (76,2 x 101,6 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Place of the museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Helen C. Hovenden, in memory of her husband, Thomas Hovenden, 1895
Creditline: Gift of Helen C. Hovenden, in memory of her husband, Thomas Hovenden, 1895

Artist summary table

Artist: Thomas Hovenden
Aliases: Thomas Hovenden, Hovendon Thomas, Hovenden Thomas, Hovenden
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles: Post-Impressionism
Age at death: 55 years
Born in the year: 1840
Birthplace: Dunmanway, County Cork, Ireland
Died in the year: 1895
Died in (place): New Jersey, United States

Select the product material you will hang up in your home

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, often denoted as a fine art print on plexiglass, will turn the original into great décor. The work of art will be made with the help of modern UV direct print technology. Our acrylic glass protects your chosen art print against light and heat for many more years to come.
  • The poster print (canvas material): Our poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a nice structure on the surface. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print, which facilitates the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive effect of depth.
  • The canvas print: A printed canvas material applied on a wood frame. A canvas generates the exclusive impression of three-dimensionality. The canvas produces a charming and pleasant effect. Your printed canvas of your favorite artwork will allow you to transform your custom into a large size artwork. The great advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight. That means, it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for all kinds of walls.

The product details

Article type: art copy
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Production method: UV direct print
Production: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Intended product use: art reproduction gallery, home décor
Artwork alignment: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: (length : width) 4 : 3
Side ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available reproduction materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12"
Aluminium print size options: 40x30cm - 16x12"
Art print framing: not included

Important note: We do our best to depict our art products as accurate as possible and to showcase them visually. Nevertheless, the pigments of the print materials, as well as the imprint may diverge to a certain extent from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments are printed one hundret percent realistically. Because all our art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Copyright © - www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed