Thomas Sully, 1818 - Major John Biddle - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product details

The over 200 years old artwork was created by the artist Thomas Sully in 1818. The 200 year-old artpiece measures the size: 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the North American artist as the technique for the artpiece. Furthermore, this work of art can be viewed in in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's art collection located in New York City, New York, United States of America. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of General John Biddle, 1924 (public domain license). : Gift of General John Biddle, 1924. In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width. Thomas Sully was a painter, whose style can be attributed primarily to Romanticism. The painter was born in 1783 in Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom and passed away at the age of 89 in 1872.

Pick a material option

The product dropdown menu ofers you the chance to select your individual material and size. Thus, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth effect. The bright parts of the original artwork shimmer with a silk gloss but without glow. The colors are luminous, the fine details are clear and crisp.
  • The canvas print: A UV printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the help of extra wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas with a slightly rough surface finish. The poster is suited for framing your art print with a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin 2 - 6cm around the print, which facilitates the framing.
  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, often referred to as a UV print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite original into lovely wall décor. Additionally, it offers a viable alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond fine art replicas. Your favorite work of art is printed with the help of modern UV printing technology. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts as well as painting details will be exposed due to the granular gradation in the print. The real glass coating protects your custom art print against light and external influences for many years.

General background information on the artist

Name: Thomas Sully
Aliases: Sully, Thomas Sully, thos. sully, sully thos, thos sully, Sully Thomas, sully t.
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Art styles: Romanticism
Life span: 89 years
Born in the year: 1783
City of birth: Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom
Died in the year: 1872
Place of death: Philadelphia, Philadelphia county, Pennsylvania, United States

Work of art details

Piece of art name: "Major John Biddle"
Artwork categorization: painting
General term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year: 1818
Approximate age of artwork: more than 200 years
Painted on: oil on canvas
Original dimensions (artwork): 30 x 25 in (76,2 x 63,5 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Web page: www.metmuseum.org
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of General John Biddle, 1924
Creditline: Gift of General John Biddle, 1924

The product specs

Product type: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Product Origin: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: art print gallery, wall art
Artwork alignment: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Image aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the artprint: not included

Legal note: We try to depict the art products as accurate as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the print materials, as well as the printing might diverge to a certain extent from the image on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Given that all our art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protected - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed