Thomas Waterman Wood, 1866 - A Bit of War History: The Veteran - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Order your preferred item material

In the product dropdown lists you can pick your favorite size and material. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An acrylic glass print, which is sometimes described as a plexiglass print, will convert your favorite original work of art into great décor. Your own copy of the artwork will be printed with modern UV printing technology.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an outstanding effect of depth. A non-reflective surface make a fashionable look. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your ideal start to reproductions produced on aluminum.
  • The poster print (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a granular structure on the surface. It is suited for placing the art print using a custom frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: The canvas direct print is a printed cotton canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the support of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.

Disclaimer: We try everythig possible in order to describe our products in as much detail as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the tone of the printing material, as well as the printing may vary slightly from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed one hundret percent realistically. Bearing in mind that the are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

Artwork description from The Metropolitan Museum of Art website (© Copyright - The Metropolitan Museum of Art - The Metropolitan Museum of Art)

This painting is one of a group of three canvases (84.12a--c) said to have been inspired by the imagined narrative of an African American soldier in the Civil War. In "The Contraband," (84.12a) the newly emancipated slave, his belongings wrapped in an old kerchief, seeks enlistment in the Union army. Having been trained for service and wearing his uniform, he looks happy and proud in "The Recruit" (84.12b). In "The Veteran," he is an amputee returning to the same office to draw his back pay or pension. Wood used a slightly different palette and handling in each picture, suggesting that the works were not painted in quick succession.

Art product summarization

The over 150 year old work of art was painted by the painter Thomas Waterman Wood in 1866. The original version was painted with the dimensions: 28 1/4 x 20 1/4 in (71,8 x 51,4 cm) (framed with 84,12a and 84,12b). Oil on canvas was used by the artist as the technique for the masterpiece. Besides, the artpiece is included in the digital art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Charles Stewart Smith, 1884 (public domain license). : Gift of Charles Stewart Smith, 1884. Besides, the alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.4, which means that the length is 29% shorter than the width.

Structured information on the artpiece

Artwork title: "A Bit of War History: The Veteran"
Artwork classification: painting
Broad category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year of creation: 1866
Age of artwork: around 150 years
Original medium: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 28 1/4 x 20 1/4 in (71,8 x 51,4 cm) (framed with 84,12a and 84,12b)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Charles Stewart Smith, 1884
Artwork creditline: Gift of Charles Stewart Smith, 1884

The product

Product type: art copy
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: German production
Type of stock: on demand production
Proposed product use: home design, art reproduction gallery
Orientation of the image: portrait format
Image ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.4
Meaning: the length is 29% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose from: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 50x70cm - 20x28"
Aluminium print variants: 50x70cm - 20x28", 100x140cm - 39x55"
Picture frame: unframed product

Artist table

Name: Thomas Waterman Wood
Other names: thos. w. wood, Wood Thomas Waterman, Thomas Waterman Wood, Wood, t.w. wood, wood t.w.
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs: ornithologist, painter
Country of the artist: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Age at death: 80 years
Born: 1823
Died in the year: 1903

© Copyright protection - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed