Tibout Regters, 1748 - Portrait of Ludolf Backhuysen II, Painter, in the Uniform - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

General specifications as provided by the museum (© Copyright - Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Portrait of the painter Ludolf Bakhuysen II (1717-82), in the uniform of the Dragon managers. Standing, full-length, in a landscape, in the left hand a whip.

Background data on the unique artwork

Name of the artpiece: "Portrait of Ludolf Backhuysen II, Painter, in the Uniform"
Artwork categorization: painting
Broad category: classic art
Artwork century: 18th century
Year: 1748
Approximate age of artwork: 270 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Quick overview of the artist

Artist name: Tibout Regters
Aliases: Rechters, Tibout Regters, Regters Tibout, Regters, Rechters Tibout
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Professions: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Lifespan: 58 years
Born: 1710
Died: 1768

About this item

Print product type: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Origin of the product: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: wall art, wall gallery
Alignment of the image: portrait format
Side ratio: 1 : 1.2 length : width
Interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials you can choose: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium dibond print size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Frame: please consider that this art copy has no frame

Which is your favorite art print material?

In the product dropdown selection you can pick the size and materialaccording to your individual preferences. Pick your favorite size and material among the following options:

  • The canvas print: The UV printed canvas stretched on a wood stretcher frame. Besides, canvas generates a homelike and comfy effect. A canvas print has the great advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed sheet of canvas paper with a fine surface finish. A poster print is appropriate for placing the fine art print in a special frame. Please note, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy acrylic glass print, often referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, will transform your chosen artwork into wonderful home décor. Furthermore, it makes a great alternative to aluminium or canvas fine art prints. The artwork will be printed with modern UV direct printing technology. This creates the impression of and vivid colors. The great benefit of a plexiglass fine art copy is that contrasts and artwork details will be more identifiable because of the granular tonal gradation in the picture. The real glass coating protects your selected fine art print against light and external influences for between 40-60 years.
  • Aluminium dibond print: These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an impressive effect of depth - for a modern look and a non-reflective surface. The white and bright parts of the original work of art shine with a silk gloss but without any glow. Colors are luminous and bright in the highest definition, details of the print are clear and crisp, and there’s a matte appearance that you can literally feel. The UV print on Aluminum Dibond is the most popular entry-level product and is a contemporary way to showcase art prints, because it draws attention on the artwork.

This more than 270 year-old artpiece Portrait of Ludolf Backhuysen II, Painter, in the Uniform was created by the artist Tibout Regters. It forms part of the Rijksmuseum's art collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are delighted to reference that the artwork, which is part of the public domain is being provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . Furthermore, alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Legal disclaimer: We do to describe our products as exact as possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. However, the pigments of the print materials and the print result may differ marginally from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, colors can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. Given that all the art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed