Vincent G. Stiepevich, 1880 - The Parthenon - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This 19th century artpiece was painted by the painter Vincent G. Stiepevich. The more than 140 year old original version has the following size: 21 3/8 x 50 in (54,3 x 127 cm) and was painted with the medium oil on canvas. Today, this work of art can be viewed in in the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's art collection, which is one of the world's largest and finest art museums, which includes more than two million works of art spanning five thousand years of world culture, from prehistory to the present and from every part of the globe.. This public domain masterpiece is included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Grolier Club, 1912. Creditline of the artwork: Gift of Grolier Club, 1912. The alignment is landscape and has an aspect ratio of 2 : 1, which means that the length is two times longer than the width.

Structured artwork details

Work of art name: "The Parthenon"
Artwork categorization: painting
General term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year: 1880
Approximate age of artwork: over 140 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Original size: 21 3/8 x 50 in (54,3 x 127 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Grolier Club, 1912
Creditline: Gift of Grolier Club, 1912

Artist information table

Artist name: Vincent G. Stiepevich
Other names: Stiepevich Vincent G., Vincent G. Stiepevich
Gender: male
Nationality: Russian
Jobs: artist
Country: Russia
Artist category: modern artist
Died at the age of: 70 years
Birth year: 1841
Died in the year: 1911

Product materials you can pick from

The product dropdown menu gives you the opportunity to choose the material and size of your choice. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth. For your Aluminium Dibond print, we print your selected artwork on the aluminium surface.
  • Poster print (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas with a granular surface finish. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm round about the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. A canvas creates the typical look of three-dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the support of additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Printed acrylic glass: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes described as a UV print on plexiglass, transforms the original artwork into brilliant décor. Your favorite artwork is custom-made with the help of state-of-the-art UV printing machines.

Structured article details

Print categorization: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Production method: UV direct printing
Manufacturing: German-made
Type of stock: production on demand
Proposed product use: wall art, home décor
Alignment: landscape format
Image ratio: 2 : 1 (length : width)
Implication of image ratio: the length is two times longer than the width
Item material variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24", 160x80cm - 63x31", 180x90cm - 71x35"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24", 160x80cm - 63x31", 180x90cm - 71x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24"
Picture frame: not available

Important legal note: We try our best to depict the art products as clearly as it is possible and to exhibit them visually in our shop. At the same time, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the printing might vary marginally from the presentation on your screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed as realistically as the digital version. Since all our are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyrighted by | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed