Willem de Zwart, 1885 - Daddy longlegs - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

This 19th century painting was painted by Willem de Zwart. Furthermore, the artwork forms part of the collection of Rijksmuseum. We are happy to mention that the masterpiece, which is part of the public domain is supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . What is more, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with an image ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width. The painter Willem de Zwart was an artist, whose artistic style can be classified as Impressionism. The European painter lived for a total of 69 years, born in the year 1862 and passed away in the year 1931.

Artwork depiction by the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Two farmers stacking hay in a hay wagon with horse in the field.

Structured artwork information

Title of the artpiece: "Daddy longlegs"
Artwork categorization: painting
General category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1885
Age of artwork: more than 130 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's website: Rijksmuseum
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Brief overview of the artist

Artist: Willem de Zwart
Also known as: Zwart Wilhelmus Henricus Petrus Johannes, Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes De Zwart, Willem de Zwart, h. de zwart, Zwart Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes De, Zwart Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes, De Zwart Willem, Zwart Willem, Zwart Willem de, w. de zwart, de zwaert w.
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Life span: 69 years
Birth year: 1862
Year of death: 1931

Product materials you can pick from

In the product dropdown menu you can select your favorite material and size. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Canvas print: The UV printed canvas material applied on a wood stretcher frame. A canvas makes a extra impression of three dimensionality. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often referred to as a plexiglass print, transforms the original into marvellous home decoration. The artwork will be custom-made with the help of modern UV printing technology. This creates rich, stunning colors. The major upside of an acrylic glass print is that sharp contrasts and granular color details become recognizeable thanks to the very subtle tonal gradation in the print. The real glass coating protects your chosen fine art print against sunlight and heat for many years.
  • Aluminium dibond: This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond material with a true depth. The colors are luminous and bright, the fine details of the print are clear and crisp.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed flat canvas paper with a nice structure on the surface. A poster print is perfectly designed for putting your art replica using a custom-made frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of something between 2 - 6cm round about the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.

Structured article details

Print product type: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing
Origin of the product: German production
Type of stock: on demand
Product use: art collection (reproductions), wall décor
Orientation of the artwork: landscape format
Image aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1
Interpretation of image aspect ratio: the length is 40% longer than the width
Item material variants: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Picture frame: not available

Important information: We try everythig possible in order to depict the art products as accurate as possible and to illustrate them visually on the various product detail pages. Still, the tone of the printed materials and the print result may diverge marginally from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed as realistically as the digital version shown here. Bearing in mind that our fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight differences in the motif's size and exact position.

© Copyrighted by, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed