Willem de Zwart, 1885 - In the shed - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

About the artwork titled "In the shed"

The modern art artpiece was made by the Dutch painter Willem de Zwart in 1885. Furthermore, the work of art is part of the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. We are pleased to mention that the public domain artpiece is provided with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a ratio of 4 : 3, meaning that the length is 33% longer than the width. Willem de Zwart was a male painter, whose art style can primarily be classified as Impressionism. The Impressionist artist was born in 1862 and deceased at the age of 69 in 1931.

Pick your product material

For every fine art print we offer different sizes and materials. Hence, we allow you to choose among the following options:

  • The canvas print: A canvas print, which should not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is an image applied onto canvas. Besides, canvas print generates a homelike, warm ambience. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive depth. The bright & white parts of the work of art shimmer with a silk gloss, however without the glow. The colors are bright and vivid, fine details of the print are very clear, and you can literally feel the matte appearance of the art print surface.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often named a print on plexiglass, will change your favorite original artwork into home décor and offers a viable alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond prints. The work of art is made with state-of-the-art UV print technology. This makes intense, impressive colors. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art replica against light and heat for many years.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed canvas with a slightly roughened texture on the surface, that reminds the original work of art. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of something between 2-6cm around the artwork to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.

Important information: We try our best to describe the products as accurately as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Still, the pigments of the print products, as well as the printing may vary somehwat from the representation on the screen. Depending on the settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors will be printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that the are processed and printed manually, there might also be slight discrepancies in the size and exact position of the motif.

About this article

Product classification: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV print / digital printing
Origin of the product: Germany
Stock type: on demand
Intended product use: home décor, gallery wall
Artwork orientation: landscape alignment
Image ratio: 4 : 3
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 33% longer than the width
Materials: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Art print framing: not included

Artpiece information

Piece of art name: "In the shed"
Artwork categorization: painting
Generic term: modern art
Time: 19th century
Year of creation: 1885
Age of artwork: more than 130 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Quick overview of the artist

Name of the artist: Willem de Zwart
Alternative names: Zwart Wilhelmus Henricus Petrus Johannes, Zwart Willem, Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes De Zwart, h. de zwart, De Zwart Willem, Willem de Zwart, Zwart Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes De, Zwart Willem de, w. de zwart, de zwaert w., Zwart Wilhelmus Hendrikus Petrus Johannes
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifetime: 69 years
Year born: 1862
Died: 1931

© Copyright protection - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

General description as provided by Rijksmuseum (© - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

Two peasants bent at work in a barn.

You may also like

Recently viewed