Willem Drost, 1653 - Standing Young Man at the Window in his Study Reading - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Standing Young Man at the Window in his Study Reading was by the baroque artist Willem Drost. It is included in the Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark)'s digital collection. This masterpiece, which belongs to the public domain is provided with courtesy of National Gallery of Denmark.: . In addition to that, the alignment is in landscape format with an image ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. Willem Drost was a painter, printmaker, draftsman from the Netherlands, whose art style can be classified as Baroque. The Dutch artist lived for a total of 26 years and was born in 1633 and passed away in the year 1659.

What does the Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark) say about this artwork made by Willem Drost? (© - Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark) - Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark))

painting by Willem Drost (Museum: Statens Museum for Kunst)

Artpiece specs

Title of the work of art: "Standing Young Man at the Window in his Study Reading"
Classification of the work of art: painting
Umbrella term: classic art
Century: 17th century
Created in: 1653
Artwork age: around 360 years
Museum / collection: Statens Museum for Kunst (National Gallery of Denmark)
Place of the museum: Copenhagen, Denmark
Website of the museum: www.smk.dk
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: National Gallery of Denmark

Artist overview

Artist: Willem Drost
Alternative names: Guglielmo Trost da Ansredan della scola di Raimbrandt, Willem Drost, den Drost, Guglielmo trost della scuola di rembrandt, Drost Willem, Van Drost, Guglielmo Droste, Giuglielmo Droste, Drost, Drost Wilhelm
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter, printmaker, draftsman
Country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Art styles: Baroque
Lifespan: 26 years
Born: 1633
Died in the year: 1659

Product materials our customers can pick

We offer a range of different sizes and materials for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Acrylic glass print: A glossy print on acrylic glass, which is often referred to as a plexiglass print, makes an original work of art into lovely décor and offers a good alternative to canvas or aluminium dibond art prints. Your work of art will be manufactured with the help of modern UV direct printing technology.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive effect of depth. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print your chosen work of art on the aluminium composite white-primed surface.
  • Canvas print: A printed canvas, not to be mistaken with a real painting on a canvas, is a digital replica printed from an industrial printer. Also, a canvas print produces a homelike, warm effect. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the use of additional wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster is a printed flat canvas with a slightly rough texture on the surface. It is excellently suited for framing your art print in a custom-made frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the print in order to facilitate the framing.

About this article

Product categorization: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: digital printing
Origin of the product: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Proposed product use: wall decoration, home décor
Artwork orientation: landscape format
Aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1 - length : width
Image ratio implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Product material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 60x50cm - 24x20"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20"
Picture frame: no frame

Important note: We try whatever we can to depict our products as closely as it is possible and to demonstrate them visually in our shop. Nonetheless, the pigments of the print materials and the imprint may diverge marginally from the presentation on the device's monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as realistically as the digital version shown here. Given that all the fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may also be slight deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed