Willem Maris, 1844 - Sunset - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Selectable product materials

The product dropdown menu gives you the chance to choose your favorite material and size. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Printed poster on canvas material: A poster is a printed flat canvas paper with a fine surface structure. Please note, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2 - 6cm around the print motif to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood frame. Hanging your canvas print: The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. Because of thata canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Metal print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with a true depth. The bright & white parts of the work of art shimmer with a silky gloss but without glow. The colors are luminous in the highest definition, details are very clear.
  • The glossy acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, which is sometimes labelled as a print on plexiglass, will transform the original artwork into great wall décor. Above all, it forms a great alternative option to canvas or dibond fine art prints. The work of art is custom-made with the help of modern UV printing technology. This creates vibrant and impressive print colors.

Legal note: We try our utmost in order to describe the products with as many details as we can and to illustrate them visually. Nonetheless, the tone of the printing material and the imprint might differ slightly from the presentation on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all colors will be printed 100% realistically. Bearing in mind that all the fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there might as well be slight variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Interesting facts about this over 170 year-old painting

In 1844 Willem Maris created this impressionist work of art "Sunset". This artpiece can be viewed in in the digital collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The modern art artwork, which belongs to the public domain is provided, courtesy of Rijksmuseum.The creditline of the artpiece is: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has an aspect ratio of 3 : 2, which means that the length is 50% longer than the width. Willem Maris was a male painter, whose art style can primarily be classified as Impressionism. The European artist lived for 66 years, born in 1844 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased in 1910 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Background information on the unique artpiece

Title of the work of art: "Sunset"
Categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created: 1844
Age of artwork: 170 years old
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available under: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Article specs

Print product type: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Manufacturing: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product usage: home design, wall picture
Image alignment: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 2 length to width
Interpretation of image aspect ratio: the length is 50% longer than the width
Material choices: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Picture frame: without frame

Artist information table

Artist name: Willem Maris
Also known as: Willem Maris, Maris William, W. Maris, Maris W., william maris, Marris Wenzel, w.m maris, Maris Wenzel, maris william, Maris W., Marris Willem, Maris Willem, Maris, wilhelm maris
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Died at the age of: 66 years
Year of birth: 1844
Birthplace: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1910
Deceased in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed