Willem Maris, 1854 - Hindquarter of a cow, and two legs - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

In the year 1854 the painter Willem Maris made the work of art titled "Hindquarter of a cow, and two legs". The piece of art is in the the collection of Rijksmuseum located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The modern art work of art, which is in the public domain is supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Furthermore, alignment is landscape with a side ratio of 1.2 : 1, meaning that the length is 20% longer than the width. Willem Maris was a painter of Dutch nationality, whose art style can mainly be attributed to Impressionism. The European artist lived for a total of 66 years and was born in the year 1844 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away in 1910 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Artpiece information

Title of the painting: "Hindquarter of a cow, and two legs"
Artwork classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1854
Approximate age of artwork: 160 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Artist details table

Name of the artist: Willem Maris
Alternative names: Willem Maris, Maris, Maris W., W. Maris, Maris Willem, w.m maris, wilhelm maris, Marris Willem, william maris, Marris Wenzel, maris william, Maris Wenzel, Maris W., Maris William
Gender: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Life span: 66 years
Year born: 1844
Birthplace: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1910
Deceased in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Product materials our customers can choose from

The product dropdown menu gives you the opportunity to choose a material and a sizeaccording to your preferences. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth effect. A non-reflective surface make a fashionable impression. The colors are bright and vivid, the fine details appear crisp and clear, and there’s a matte look you can literally feel.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas mounted on a wooden frame. Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight. That means, it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suitable for any kind of wall.
  • The poster print (canvas material): The poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a slight finish on the surface, that resembles the actual masterpiece. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referred to as a an art print on plexiglass, will change the original artwork into beautiful wall décor and makes a distinct alternative to canvas and aluminidum dibond prints. With an acrylic glass fine art print sharp contrasts as well as minor image details will be identifiable thanks to the granular tonal gradation of the picture. Our real glass coating protects your chosen fine art print against light and external influences for between 40-60 years.

About the item

Article categorization: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing (digital print)
Production: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product usage: wall gallery, art reproduction gallery
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: length to width 1.2 : 1
Interpretation: the length is 20% longer than the width
Material options: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium print variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Art print framing: not available

Important note: We strive to depict the art products in as much detail as we can and to illustrate them visually. Nonetheless, the pigments of the print materials, as well as the printing may differ marginally from the representation on the device's monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, colors might not be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Since our fine art prints are processed and printed manually, there might also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright - intellectual property of | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed