Willem Maris, 1854 - Sand dunes at Scheveningen - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Structured artwork information

Artpiece name: "Sand dunes at Scheveningen"
Classification: painting
General category: modern art
Period: 19th century
Year of creation: 1854
Artwork age: 160 years
Museum: Rijksmuseum
Place of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Available at: Rijksmuseum
License type: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Short overview of the artist

Name of the artist: Willem Maris
Also known as: Maris W., Maris, W. Maris, wilhelm maris, Willem Maris, Maris W., Maris Wenzel, Maris Willem, Maris William, Marris Willem, Marris Wenzel, w.m maris, william maris, maris william
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Artist category: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifetime: 66 years
Year of birth: 1844
Place of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1910
Died in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

The product

Product classification: art reproduction
Reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Production: made in Germany
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: art print gallery, art collection (reproductions)
Alignment: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 3 : 2 - (length : width)
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 50% longer than the width
Item material variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Art print framing: unframed art print

Available materials

For every product we offer different sizes & materials. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • The poster print (canvas material): A poster print is a printed canvas with a granular structure on the surface, which reminds the actual version of the work of art. It is particularly qualified for placing your fine art print in a custom frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print to facilitate the framing.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes described as a print on plexiglass, changes your favorite original artwork into gorgeous home decoration and offers a great alternative to canvas and dibond fine art prints. The artwork is being printed with state-of-the-art UV printing technology. The result of this are impressive and rich colors. The real glass coating protects your chosen fine art print against light and heat for between 4 and 6 decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding depth - for a modern look and non-reflective surface structure. For your Direct Aluminium Dibond print, we print the favorite artwork onto the aluminium composite white-primed surface. The bright & white parts of the original artwork shine with a silk gloss but without the glare. The colors of the print are bright and vivid in the highest definition, fine details of the print are clear and crisp.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, which should not be mistaken with a painting on a canvas, is a digital image printed on a UV direct printer. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is quite simple to hang up your Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. Hence, a canvas print is suited for all types of walls.

What you should know the over 160 year-old work of art

In the year 1854 the artist Willem Maris painted the impressionist artwork. The piece of art forms part of the art collection of Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (public domain license).Creditline of the artwork: . Furthermore, alignment is landscape and has a ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width. The painter Willem Maris was a European artist, whose style was primarily Impressionism. The Impressionist painter was born in the year 1844 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 66 in the year 1910.

Important information: We try what we can to depict the art products with as many details as possible and to exhibit them visually. Nonetheless, the colors of the printing material and the printing might differ somehwat from the representation on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments can unfortunately not be printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that all are printed and processed by hand, there may also be slight differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Copyright © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed