Willem Maris, 1854 - Sketch of cows at a fence - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Detailed art product description

The 19th century piece of art was made by the male painter Willem Maris. This piece of art is included in the Rijksmuseum's art collection, which is the largest museum for Dutch art and history from the Middle Ages to the present day. This artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format with a side ratio of 3 : 2, which implies that the length is 50% longer than the width. The painter Willem Maris was an artist from the Netherlands, whose style was primarily Impressionism. The Impressionist painter was born in the year 1844 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and passed away at the age of 66 in the year 1910.

Get your preferred material variant

For every fine art print we offer different materials & sizes. Choose among the following product options now to match your preferences in size and material:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed cotton canvas paper with a fine surface finish. It is best designed for framing your art copy using a custom frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm round about the artwork in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Canvas: A printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher frame. Your canvas of your favorite work of art will allow you to transform your into a large size artpiece. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. That is why, a canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, often named a print on plexiglass, will turn your favorite artwork into décor. Our real glass coating protects your selected fine art print against light and external influences for several decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print (metal): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with an outstanding depth effect. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your perfect introduction to art reproductions on aluminum. The white and bright components of the original artpiece shine with a silky gloss but without the glare.

Contextual artist data

Name of the artist: Willem Maris
Other names: Maris Wenzel, maris william, Maris Willem, Maris William, wilhelm maris, Marris Willem, w.m maris, Maris, W. Maris, Marris Wenzel, Willem Maris, Maris W., william maris, Maris W.
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Lifespan: 66 years
Year born: 1844
Born in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died: 1910
Deceased in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Background data about the original artpiece

Name of the artpiece: "Sketch of cows at a fence"
Categorization of the artwork: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created: 1854
Approximate age of artwork: 160 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Product specs

Article type: wall art
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Manufacturing: Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Product use: wall picture, wall gallery
Artwork alignment: landscape format
Side ratio: 3 : 2 length to width
Meaning: the length is 50% longer than the width
Available options: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) options: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31", 150x100cm - 59x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Picture frame: no frame

Important legal note: We do our best to describe the art products with as many details as possible and to demonstrate them visually. At the same time, the pigments of the print materials and the imprint can vary to a certain extent from the presentation on the screen. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all colors are printed one hundret percent realistically. Given that all our art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is copyrighted ©, www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed