Willem Maris, 1860 - Cows in a Soggy Meadow - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Original artwork description from Rijksmuseum website (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

Landscape with grazing cows in a marsh land.

Detailed product specifications

This 19th century masterpiece was created by the male painter Willem Maris in 1860. The artpiece can be viewed in in the Rijksmuseum's digital collection in Amsterdam, Netherlands. We are glad to mention that the artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is included - courtesy of Rijksmuseum.Creditline of the artwork: . Further, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a ratio of 2 : 1, which implies that the length is two times longer than the width. The painter Willem Maris was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose style was mainly Impressionism. The European painter lived for 66 years and was born in the year 1844 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased in the year 1910 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Select the product material you would like to have

The product dropdown menu gives you the possibility to select the material and sizeaccording to your personal preferences. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Print on glossy acrylic glass (with real glass coating on top): An acrylic glass print, which is sometimes referred to as a print on plexiglass, transforms your favorite original work of art into amazing home décor. Your work of art is being printed with the help of state-of-the-art UV print machines. With an acrylic glass fine art print contrasts and also small artwork details become recognizeable due to the subtle gradation in the print.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an impressive depth - for a modern impression and non-reflective surface. A direct Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is your perfect start to the sophisticated world of reproductions with aluminum. For the Direct Aluminium Dibond option, we print your selected work of art onto the surface of the white-primed aluminum composite. The white & bright components of the original artpiece shine with a silky gloss but without any glow.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster is a printed canvas paper with a fine surface texture. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2 - 6cm around the work of art to facilitate the framing with a custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital image printed from a UV direct printing machine. How can I hang a canvas on my wall? The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. Hence, canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.

Artist details table

Artist name: Willem Maris
Aliases: w.m maris, maris william, Maris William, Maris Wenzel, Maris Willem, Maris W., Willem Maris, wilhelm maris, Maris, Marris Wenzel, W. Maris, Maris W., Marris Willem, william maris
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Impressionism
Age at death: 66 years
Born: 1844
Place of birth: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Died in the year: 1910
Town of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Piece of art table

Title of the work of art: "Cows in a Soggy Meadow"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Art categorization: modern art
Century: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1860
Artwork age: around 160 years old
Exhibited in: Rijksmuseum
Museum location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum website: www.rijksmuseum.nl
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The product

Print categorization: art copy
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Origin of the product: German production
Stock type: on demand
Product use: wall picture, wall gallery
Orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 2 : 1 - (length : width)
Implication of the side aspect ratio: the length is two times longer than the width
Item material variants: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) sizes: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24"
Poster print (canvas paper): 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 40x20cm - 16x8", 60x30cm - 24x12", 80x40cm - 31x16", 100x50cm - 39x20", 120x60cm - 47x24"
Art print framing: without frame

Legal note: We try everythig possible to describe our products as exact as possible and to illustrate them visually in our shop. Please keep in mind that the tone of the print materials, as well as the printing might vary to a certain extent from the image on the device's monitor. Depending on your settings of your screen and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as exactly as the digital version. Considering that all art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed