Willem Maris, 1880 - Cows - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Art product specifications

This modern art artwork was made by the male Dutch painter Willem Maris in 1880. The artwork forms part of the Rijksmuseum's digital collection located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. With courtesy of - Rijksmuseum (licensed - public domain).The creditline of the artwork is the following: . Moreover, alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape and has a side ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width. The painter Willem Maris was an artist from the Netherlands, whose art style can mainly be attributed to Impressionism. The European painter lived for 66 years, born in the year 1844 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and died in the year 1910.

Additional description by the museum (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

A group of grazing cows in a pasture, left a ditch.

Artpiece background information

Painting name: "Cows"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
General term: modern art
Century: 19th century
Year of creation: 1880
Artwork age: more than 140 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Place of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Web URL: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Short overview of the artist

Artist name: Willem Maris
Also known as: Marris Willem, Maris, Maris W., Maris Wenzel, Marris Wenzel, william maris, maris william, w.m maris, W. Maris, Maris William, Maris W., Willem Maris, wilhelm maris, Maris Willem
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Life span: 66 years
Year born: 1844
Birthplace: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year died: 1910
City of death: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

The material options

For every art print we offer a range of different sizes and materials. Pick your preferred material and size between the subsequent choices:

  • Glossy acrylic glass print: A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often described as a print on plexiglass, will transform your favorite artwork into amazing décor. The real glass coating protects your custom art replica against light and external influences for several decades.
  • Poster (canvas material): A poster print is a printed cotton canvas paper with a slightly rough surface structure. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2 - 6cm around the print motif in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • The canvas print: The printed canvas material mounted on a wooden stretcher frame. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight. This means, it is quite simple to hang the Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for all kinds of walls.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with a true depth, creating a fashionable look with a surface structure, which is non-reflective. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the artwork right onto the surface of the aluminum. The bright & white parts of the artpiece shimmer with a silky gloss, however without the glow.

Structured item details

Print prodct: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print (digital printing)
Provenance: made in Germany
Stock type: production on demand
Proposed product use: wall art, wall picture
Orientation of the artwork: landscape format
Image ratio: 4 : 3
Image aspect ratio implication: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available variants: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Poster print (canvas paper): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Framing of the art reproduction: no frame

Legal note: We try the best we can to describe our products as precisely as we can and to illustrate them visually on the product detail pages. Nevertheless, the pigments of the print materials, as well as the print result can vary marginally from the image on the device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as exactly as the digital version. Bearing in mind that all art reproductions are processed and printed manually, there may also be minor differences in the size and exact position of the motif.

Copyright © | Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed