Willem Maris, 1880 - Ducklings - fine art print

74,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The painting "Ducklings" by the Impressionist artist Willem Maris as your own artprint

This 19th century work of art with the title "Ducklings" was painted by the male Dutch painter Willem Maris in the year 1880. It belongs to the Rijksmuseum's collection. With courtesy of Rijksmuseum (licensed: public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is in landscape format and has a ratio of 1.4 : 1, which implies that the length is 40% longer than the width. Willem Maris was a male painter, whose art style was mainly Impressionism. The Impressionist painter was born in 1844 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased at the age of 66 in the year 1910 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Original information about the work of art by the museum's website (© - Rijksmuseum - www.rijksmuseum.nl)

A white duck with her ducklings on the waterfront.

Background information about the unique artwork

Title of the piece of art: "Ducklings"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Generic term: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1880
Age of artwork: 140 years
Museum / location: Rijksmuseum
Location of museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Museum's webpage: www.rijksmuseum.nl
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

The artist

Artist name: Willem Maris
Alternative names: w.m maris, W. Maris, Maris William, Maris W., Marris Wenzel, Maris W., william maris, Marris Willem, Maris Wenzel, wilhelm maris, Willem Maris, maris william, Maris Willem, Maris
Gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: the Netherlands
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Age at death: 66 years
Year born: 1844
Born in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1910
Died in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Order the material you will hang up in your home

The product dropdown menu gives you the possibility to select the material and size of your choice. In order match your personal requirements perfectly, you can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Poster print on canvas material: A poster print is a UV printed flat cotton canvas paper with a nice surface structure. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6 cm round about the print in order to facilitate the framing.
  • Canvas: A UV printed canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher frame. It produces a plastic impression of three-dimensionality. Also, a canvas generates a cosy and pleasant impression. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suited for any type of wall in your house.
  • The acrylic glass print: The acrylic glass print, often named a plexiglass print, will transform your favorite original into beautiful décor. Your favorite artwork is being made thanks to modern UV printing machines. The major advantage of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts and image details will be visible thanks to the fine tonal gradation in the print. The plexiglass with real glass coating protects your selected art replica against light and external influences for several decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with a true depth effect. Its non-reflective surface creates a modern impression. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the chosen work of art onto the aluminium surface. The colors are luminous in the highest definition, the details are crisp and clear. The direct UV print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is an extremely modern way to showcase art prints, since it draws focus on the image.

Product details

Print categorization: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing
Origin of the product: made in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: wall art, wall picture
Orientation: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: 1.4 : 1 - length : width
Image ratio meaning: the length is 40% longer than the width
Fabric choices: poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 70x50cm - 28x20"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 70x50cm - 28x20", 140x100cm - 55x39"
Framing of the art reproduction: without frame

Important legal note: We try our utmost to depict our products in as much detail as possible and to illustrate them visually on the respective product detail pages. Nonetheless, the tone of the print products, as well as the print result might diverge somehwat from the image on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Because all our fine art prints are printed and processed by hand, there may as well be slight variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright protected | www.artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed