Willem Maris, 1880 - Meadow with Cows - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

What does the Rijksmuseum state about the artwork created by Willem Maris? (© Copyright - by Rijksmuseum - Rijksmuseum)

A cow standing on the waterfront by scrub. In the background a two grazing cow.

Art product background information

This modern art painting was made by Willem Maris in 1880. The artpiece belongs to the Rijksmuseum's digital art collection located in Amsterdam, Netherlands. This public domain work of art is being supplied with courtesy of Rijksmuseum.In addition to that, the work of art has the creditline: . In addition to this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is landscape with a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which means that the length is 20% longer than the width. The painter Willem Maris was a European artist from the Netherlands, whose art style can be classified as Impressionism. The Dutch artist lived for a total of 66 years - born in the year 1844 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands and deceased in the year 1910 in Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands.

Order the material you would like to hang up in your home

For every product we offer different materials & sizes. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • The canvas print: A canvas print, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital copy printed on a UV direct printer. Hanging a canvas print: Canvas Prints have the advantage of being relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without the help of additional wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): A poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a granular texture on the surface, which resembles the actual artwork. A print poster is appropriate for placing your fine art print with a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the painting, which facilitates the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): This is a metal print made on aluminium dibond with a true effect of depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the perfect start to fine art prints manufactured with aluminum. The white and bright components of the original work of art shimmer with a silky gloss, however without glare. Colors are luminous and bright in the highest definition, the fine details appear clear and crisp.
  • Print on acrylic glass: An print on acrylic glass, which is sometimes referenced as a print on plexiglass, will change an original into beautiful décor. Your favorite artwork is made with the help of state-of-the-art UV print technology. The result of this are sharp, vivid colors.

Artist summary

Name: Willem Maris
Also known as: Maris W., william maris, w.m maris, wilhelm maris, Maris Willem, W. Maris, Willem Maris, Maris William, Marris Willem, maris william, Maris, Maris Wenzel, Maris W., Marris Wenzel
Gender of the artist: male
Artist nationality: Dutch
Jobs: painter
Home country: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Age at death: 66 years
Born: 1844
Birthplace: Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands
Year of death: 1910
Died in (place): Hague, The, South Holland, Netherlands

Structured information on the artwork

Name of the painting: "Meadow with Cows"
Categorization: painting
Generic term: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Created in: 1880
Age of artwork: over 140 years old
Museum / collection: Rijksmuseum
Location of the museum: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Website of the museum: Rijksmuseum
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Rijksmuseum

Item specs

Print prodct: wall art
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: digital printing (UV direct print)
Origin of the product: German production
Type of stock: on demand
Intended usage: gallery wall, wall art
Alignment of the artwork: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 1.2 : 1 - length : width
Aspect ratio meaning: the length is 20% longer than the width
Available variants: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material): 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Picture frame: not available

Disclaimer: We try our best in order to describe our art products as clearly as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Still, the colors of the print products and the print result may differ to a certain extent from the presentation on your device's monitor. Depending on the screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments can be printed as realistically as the digital version depicted here. Considering that all the fine art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor variations in the motif's exact position and the size.

This text is copyrighted © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed