Willem Wissing, 1687 - Portrait of a Woman - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Background data on the original artpiece

Work of art title: "Portrait of a Woman"
Categorization of the work of art: painting
Category: classic art
Time: 17th century
Created in the year: 1687
Artwork age: more than 330 years
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artwork: 49 3/4 x 40 1/4 in (126,4 x 102,2 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Website of the museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Jacob Ruppert, 1939
Creditline of artwork: Bequest of Jacob Ruppert, 1939

Contextual artist metadata

Artist name: Willem Wissing
Alternative names: Wissing William, Wisson, Wissing Willem, Wysing, Wishingwell, Wissing, Wyssing, Willem Wissing, Wisten, Wishwing, Wissen, Wessing, Wyssen
Artist gender: male
Nationality: Dutch
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of the artist: the Netherlands
Classification of the artist: old master
Lifespan: 31 years
Year of birth: 1656
Died: 1687

About this article

Article type: art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV print / digital printing
Production: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product use: home design, wall decoration
Image orientation: portrait format
Side ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Meaning of side aspect ratio: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Available reproduction materials: poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) sizes: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art copy: not available

Materials you can choose from

The product dropdown menu ofers you the possibility to select the size and material of your choice. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Poster (canvas material): Our poster is a printed flat canvas paper with a nice texture on the surface, that reminds the original version of the work of art. A poster print is ideally suited for framing your art replica with the help of a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm round about the print motif, which facilitates the framing.
  • Acrylic glass print: An acrylic glass print, often labelled as a UV print on plexiglass, changes your favorite original work of art into marvellous wall décor. Your own replica of the artwork will be made with modern UV printing machines. With a glossy acrylic glass art print contrasts as well as minor color details will be more visible due to the precise tonal gradation in the print.
  • The canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed canvas stretched on a wood frame. It generates a typical impression of three dimensionality. A canvas generates a homelike and positive look. A printed canvas of your favorite work of art will provide you with the chance of turning your fine art print into a large artpiece as you would see in a gallery. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without the use of any wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): These are metal prints on aluminium dibond with a true depth effect. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent introduction to fine art prints made on aluminum. The bright parts of the original artpiece shimmer with a silk gloss, however without any glare.

In the year 1687 Willem Wissing made this masterpiece named "Portrait of a Woman". The original was painted with the size: 49 3/4 x 40 1/4 in (126,4 x 102,2 cm) and was painted with the techinque oil on canvas. This artpiece belongs to the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's collection located in New York City, New York, United States of America. The public domain work of art is being included with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Bequest of Jacob Ruppert, 1939. In addition to that, the work of art has the creditline: Bequest of Jacob Ruppert, 1939. Besides, the alignment of the digital reproduction is in portrait format with a side ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Legal note: We do everything to describe our art products as precisely as possible and to exhibit them visually. Nevertheless, the colors of the printing material and the printing might diverge to a certain extent from the image on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, color pigments may not be printed as exactly as the digital version. Bearing in mind that the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there may as well be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

© Copyright - Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed