William Holbrook Beard, 1885 - His Majesty Receives - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Order your preferred material

For every product we offer a range of different sizes & materials. You can choose among the following product customization options:

  • Canvas print: The printed canvas, not to be mistaken with an artwork painted on a canvas, is an image printed from an industrial printer. A canvas creates the distinctive effect of three dimensionality. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without the use of extra wall-mounts. Because of thatcanvas prints are suited for all types of walls.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often described as a plexiglass print, will turn your favorite artwork into décor. The great advantage of an acrylic glass fine art print is that contrasts and granular color details become visible thanks to the granular gradation.
  • Poster print (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a printed sheet of canvas with a slightly rough surface texture. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6 cm round about the work of art, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding depth effect. A non-reflective surface structure creates a contemporary look. For your Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the selected artpiece right onto the surface of the aluminum composite. The colors are luminous, fine details are clear and crisp.

Legal disclaimer: We try everythig possible to depict the products as accurate as possible and to demonstrate them visually on the product detail pages. However, the pigments of the print materials, as well as the imprint may diverge marginally from the presentation on your screen. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors can be printed 100% realistically. In view of the fact that all are processed and printed by hand, there might also be minor discrepancies in the motif's exact position and the size.

Additional specifications from the museum (© - by Indianapolis Museum of Art - Indianapolis Museum of Art)

Related text: Animalier and Satirist. His Majesty Receives is typical of the artist’s blend of humorous fantasy with satirical undertones. Beard wrote a book entitled Humor in Animals (1885), in which he “quotes” the fox describing his species as having a brutal sort of humor, which is brought on by its need to hunt and kill in order to survive. In this canvas, the fox, swaggering in a royal robe, intimidates a rabbit, while other rabbits and squirrels dressed like portly businessmen, look on. Beard’s painting may lampoon an episode of American political or social history, though its specific reference is not known.

Ortolja-Baird, Ljiljana. Animals in Art (National Gallery Series). New York: Watson-Guptil Publications, 2000. Indianapolis Museum of Art James E. Roberts Fund

Your personal art product

His Majesty Receives was painted by William Holbrook Beard in 1885. The version of the painting measures the size: 18 x 24-1/8 in and was painted with oil on canvas. The work of art forms part of the Indianapolis Museum of Art's art collection, which is one of the finest universal art museums that has an extensive collection of art history from different eras with objects from all parts of the world.. The artwork, which belongs to the public domain is being included with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.Creditline of the artwork: . On top of that, alignment is in landscape format with a ratio of 4 : 3, which means that the length is 33% longer than the width.

Details on the unique artpiece

Artwork title: "His Majesty Receives"
Artwork classification: painting
General category: modern art
Century: 19th century
Created in the year: 1885
Age of artwork: over 130 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas
Size of the original work of art: 18 x 24-1/8 in
Museum: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Website: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Article specs

Article categorization: art print
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Origin of the product: German production
Type of stock: on demand
Intended product use: wall decoration, home décor
Orientation: landscape alignment
Aspect ratio: 4 : 3
Interpretation: the length is 33% longer than the width
Available product fabrics: metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35", 160x120cm - 63x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Aluminium dibond print sizes: 40x30cm - 16x12", 80x60cm - 31x24", 120x90cm - 47x35"
Frame: no frame

The painter

Artist name: William Holbrook Beard
Other names: William Holbrook Beard, Beard W. H., Beard William Holbrook
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Artist category: modern artist
Lifespan: 76 years
Born: 1824
Town of birth: Painesville, Lake county, Ohio, United States
Year of death: 1900
City of death: New York City, New York state, United States

© Copyright, Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed