William Keith, 1879 - Yosemite Falls, from Glacier Point - fine art print

84,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Artwork background information

Name of the artpiece: "Yosemite Falls, from Glacier Point"
Artwork categorization: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1879
Artwork age: more than 140 years old
Original medium: oil on canvas
Size of the original artwork: 26 x 13in (66 x 33cm) Framed: 38 3/4 x 25 11/16 x 5 1/2 in (98,5 x 65,3 x 14 cm)
Museum: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Location of museum: New York City, New York, United States of America
Web URL: www.metmuseum.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Scott Scammell, 1952
Artwork creditline: Gift of Mrs. Scott Scammell, 1952

Artist metadata table

Name of the artist: William Keith
Other names: Keith, w. keith, Keith William, William Keith
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Home country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Age at death: 72 years
Year of birth: 1839
Town of birth: Oldmeldrum, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Year died: 1911
Died in (place): Berkeley, Alameda county, California, United States

The product

Print prodct: art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct print
Production: manufactured in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Product use: wall picture, art print gallery
Orientation: portrait alignment
Side ratio: 9 : 16 - length : width
Interpretation of side aspect ratio: the length is 45% shorter than the width
Available product fabrics: metal print (aluminium dibond), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 50x90cm - 20x35", 100x180cm - 39x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) sizes: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Aluminium dibond print size variants: 50x90cm - 20x35"
Art print framing: unframed art print

Choose your favorite fine art print material variant

We offer a range of various sizes and materials for every product. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Poster on canvas material: The poster is a UV printed canvas with a slightly roughened finish on the surface. It is suited for putting your art replica with a customized frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the artwork to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print is a printed cotton canvas mounted on a wood frame. It makes the unique effect of three dimensionality. A canvas print has the advantage of being relatively low in weight, which implies that it is quite simple to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. That is why, canvas prints are suited for any kind of wall.
  • Print on acrylic glass (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, which is often described as a plexiglass print, will turn your favorite original work of art into home decoration and makes a viable alternative option to canvas or aluminium dibond art prints. Your artwork will be printed with state-of-the-art UV direct printing machines. The major benefit of a plexiglass art print is that contrasts and image details become more visible because of the delicate gradation in the picture. Our acrylic glass protects your custom art replica against sunlight and heat for between 4 and 6 decades.
  • Aluminium dibond print: An Aluminium Dibond print is a print material with an outstanding effect of depth. The colors of the print are luminous and vivid in the highest definition, the details of the print appear crisp and clear, and there’s a matte appearance you can literally feel. This print on Aluminum Dibond is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a stylish way to display art, because it puts 100% of the viewer’s attention on the whole artwork.

Article summary

The more than 140 year-old artpiece titled Yosemite Falls, from Glacier Point was made by the American painter William Keith in 1879. The beyond 140 year-old original has the size 26 x 13in (66 x 33cm) Framed: 38 3/4 x 25 11/16 x 5 1/2 in (98,5 x 65,3 x 14 cm) and was produced with the technique oil on canvas. Today, the artpiece is in the the art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Gift of Mrs. Scott Scammell, 1952 (public domain). : Gift of Mrs. Scott Scammell, 1952. Besides this, the alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 9 : 16, which implies that the length is 45% shorter than the width.

Legal note: We try everythig possible in order to describe our art products in as much detail as it is possible and to display them visually in our shop. At the same time, the colors of the print materials, as well as the imprint can diverge slightly from the representation on your device's screen. Depending on your screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments are printed as realisitcally as the digital version shown here. Since all art prints are printed and processed manually, there might as well be minor deviations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Copyright ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed