William Louis Sonntag, 1860 - Autumn Morning on the Potomac - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

(© Copyright - Los Angeles County Museum of Art - www.lacma.org)

Although the directions of all of Sonntag’s sketching expeditions are not known, it is recorded that during the summer of 1860 he sketched in West Virginia, presumably the location of this view of the Potomac. It resembles his mature style of the 1860s and, like works in that style, is a highly ideal, conventionalized interpretation. Since few of his paintings are dated, an exact dating cannot be ascertained.

Specification of the art product

The modern art piece of art was painted by the male American artist William Louis Sonntag. This work of art is in the the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's art collection. This artpiece, which is part of the public domain is included with courtesy of Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org).: . Furthermore, alignment is in landscape format and has a ratio of 3 : 2, meaning that the length is 50% longer than the width.

The material choices

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. We allow you to pick your favorite size and material among the following product individualization options:

  • The canvas print: The UV printed canvas material mounted on a wooden frame. How can I hang a canvas print on my wall? Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which means that it is easy and straightforward to hang up your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for any type of wall.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed sheet of flat canvas paper with a fine finish on the surface, which resembles the actual work of art. Please note, that depending on the size of the poster we add a white margin of around 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing.
  • Aluminium dibond: This is a metal print made on alu dibond material with a true effect of depth. A direct Aluminium Dibond Print is your best start to fine art reproductions manufactured on aluminum. The direct UV print on aluminium is one of the most popular entry-level products and is a truly sophisticated way to display art prints, because it puts all of the viewer’s attention on the image.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): The print on acrylic glass, often labelled as a UV print on plexiglass, makes the original work of art into gorgeous décor and forms a viable alternative option to canvas or dibond art prints. The plexiglass with real glass coating protects your chosen fine art print against light and external influences for decades.

Artist information table

Artist name: William Louis Sonntag
Aliases: zonntag, William Louis Sonntag, Sonntag William Louis, sonntag william l., Sontag Snr., w. sonntag, william l. sonntag, Sonntag Snr., Sontag William Louis
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs of the artist: painter
Country of origin: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Lifespan: 78 years
Born in the year: 1822
Born in (place): Pennsylvania, United States
Died in the year: 1900
Died in (place): New York City, New York state, United States

Structured artwork details

Name of the artpiece: "Autumn Morning on the Potomac"
Classification of the artpiece: painting
General category: modern art
Artwork century: 19th century
Artpiece year: 1860
Artwork age: over 160 years old
Museum: Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Museum location: Los Angeles, California, United States of America
Available under: www.lacma.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Los Angeles County Museum of Art (www.lacma.org)

Structured product information

Print categorization: art copy
Method of reproduction: reproduction in digital format
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing (digital print)
Product Origin: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended usage: wall picture, art collection (reproductions)
Image orientation: landscape alignment
Image aspect ratio: (length : width) 3 : 2
Meaning of the image ratio: the length is 50% longer than the width
Materials you can select: canvas print, metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Poster print (canvas paper) size variants: 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size variants: 30x20cm - 12x8", 60x40cm - 24x16", 90x60cm - 35x24", 120x80cm - 47x31"
Frame: not included

Legal note: We try the best we can in order to depict our art products as clearly as possible and to showcase them visually on the respective product detail pages. However, the pigments of the printed materials and the printing might differ to a certain extent from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the quality of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed as exactly as the digital version depicted here. Considering that the fine art prints are printed and processed manually, there might also be slight differences in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Copyright ©, Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed