William McGregor Paxton, 1912 - Girl Sweeping - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Supplemental information by Indianapolis Museum of Art (© - Indianapolis Museum of Art - Indianapolis Museum of Art)

Gallery label: Paxton, who was known for his fine draftsmanship, uses diffused light to soften contours in a manner similar to Impressionism. His favorite subjects were female figures posed in elegant interiors. Paxton was a member of the Boston School that flourished during the early 20th century.

Signed in graphite, verso of the canvas board's paper backing: PAXTON BOSTON | original carved gilt frame, signed by Walfred Thulin 1913 # 99 Gift of Susan K. Mallinson

Print product data

In the year 1912 the American artist William McGregor Paxton made this artwork "Girl Sweeping". The original creation measures the size: 17-1/4 x 14-1/2 in and was painted on the medium oil on canvas board. Nowadays, the work of art can be viewed in in the collection of Indianapolis Museum of Art. The modern art artpiece, which belongs to the public domain is being included - courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.: . In addition to that, the alignment is portrait and has an aspect ratio of 1 : 1.2, meaning that the length is 20% shorter than the width.

Materials you can pick

For every product we offer a range of different sizes and materials. You can choose your favorite material and size among the following preferences:

  • Printed poster on canvas material: Our poster is a UV printed canvas paper with a fine finish on the surface. The poster print is ideally designed for putting your fine art print in a personal frame. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin 2-6 cm round about the painting in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Print on glossy acrylic glass: An acrylic glass print, often labelled as a print on plexiglass, will turn the original into stunning home decoration. Your favorite work of art will be manufactured with state-of-the-art UV direct print machines. Our real glass coating protects your custom art print against light and external influences for several decades.
  • Canvas: A canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood stretcher. The advantage of canvas prints is that they are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang the Canvas print without extra wall-mounts. A canvas print is suited for any type of wall.
  • Metal (aluminium dibond print): An Aluminium Dibond print is a print with an impressive depth. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the best introduction to the sophisticated world of fine art prints made with alu. For our Direct Print On Aluminum Dibond, we print the selected work of art right onto the surface of the aluminum composite.

Brief overview of the artist

Name: William McGregor Paxton
Aliases: William McGregor Paxton, Paxton, Paxton William, Paxton William McGregor
Artist gender: male
Artist nationality: American
Professions: painter
Country of origin: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Age at death: 72 years
Year of birth: 1869
Born in (place): Baltimore, Baltimore Independent City, Maryland, United States
Died: 1941
Died in (place): Boston, Suffolk county, Massachusetts, United States

Background information about the original piece of art

Piece of art title: "Girl Sweeping"
Classification of the artwork: painting
Art categorization: modern art
Temporal classification: 20th century
Created in: 1912
Approximate age of artwork: around 100 years
Medium of original artwork: oil on canvas board
Original artwork dimensions: 17-1/4 x 14-1/2 in
Museum: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Place of museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Web URL: www.discovernewfields.org
Artwork license: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

About this product

Print product type: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufacturing process: UV print / digital printing
Provenance: made in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product usage: home design, wall picture
Alignment: portrait format
Image aspect ratio: length : width - 1 : 1.2
Side ratio interpretation: the length is 20% shorter than the width
Materials: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47", 150x180cm - 59x71"
Poster print (canvas paper) variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) size variants: 50x60cm - 20x24", 100x120cm - 39x47"
Framing of the art reproduction: no frame

Legal disclaimer: We try our utmost in order to describe our products with as many details as possible and to illustrate them visually. However, the tone of the print products, as well as the imprint may differ somehwat from the representation on the device's screen. Depending on the screen settings and the condition of the surface, colors may not be printed one hundret percent realistically. In view of the fact that all art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may also be slight variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

This text is intellectual property and protected by copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed