William Merritt Chase, 1887 - Study of a Young Woman - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Specifications of the article

Study of a Young Woman was made by William Merritt Chase. The over 130 years old original was made with the dimensions: 32 x 25 in. Oil on canvas was applied by the painter as the medium of the work of art. The work of art can be viewed in in the Indianapolis Museum of Art's digital art collection, which is one of the finest universal art museums that has an extensive collection of art history from different eras with objects from all parts of the world.. The modern art public domain work of art is being supplied with courtesy of Indianapolis Museum of Art.The creditline of the artwork is: . Besides, the alignment is portrait with an image ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width. William Merritt Chase was a painter of American nationality, whose style can be attributed primarily to Impressionism. The painter was born in 1849 in Williamsburg, Wayne county, Indiana, United States and passed away at the age of 67 in 1916 in New York City, New York state, United States.

Work of art details

Name of the piece of art: "Study of a Young Woman"
Artwork classification: painting
Generic term: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1887
Age of artwork: more than 130 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original artwork size: 32 x 25 in
Museum / collection: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Location of the museum: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Available under: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License type of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

Quick overview of the artist

Artist name: William Merritt Chase
Alternative names: Chase William M., William Chase, Chase William Merrit, William Merrit Chase, w.m. chase, w.m m. chase, chase william, chase w.m., William Merritt Chase, chase william merritt, Chase William Merritt, chase w.m., wm m. chase, Chase
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions of the artist: painter
Country: United States
Classification: modern artist
Art styles: Impressionism
Life span: 67 years
Birth year: 1849
Place of birth: Williamsburg, Wayne county, Indiana, United States
Year died: 1916
Deceased in (place): New York City, New York state, United States

Available material options

We offer a range of different materials and sizes for every product. The following options are available for individualization:

  • Poster print (canvas material): The poster is a printed cotton canvas paper with a nice finish on the surface. The poster is best used for placing your art replica with the help of a custom-made frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the canvas poster print we add a white margin of approximately 2-6cm around the work of art in order to facilitate the framing with your custom frame.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating on top): A glossy acrylic glass print, which is often denoted as a plexiglass print, will convert the original work of art into magnificient décor. Additionally, it forms a viable alternative option to dibond or canvas fine art prints. The real glass coating protects your selected art print against light and external influences for many years.
  • Canvas print: The canvas print, not to be confused with a real artwork painted on a canvas, is a digital replica applied directly on cotton canvas. It generates the sculptural impression of three-dimensionality. A canvas print of your favorite artwork will give you the unique chance to transform your art print into a large size artpiece as you would see in a gallery. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy and straightforward to hang your Canvas print without additional wall-mounts. Therefore, canvas prints are suitable for all types of walls.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): An Aluminium Dibond print is a material with an outstanding effect of depth.

About the item

Article type: fine art print
Reproduction method: digital reproduction
Manufaturing technique: UV direct printing
Production: manufactured in Germany
Type of stock: production on demand
Product usage: art reproduction gallery, home design
Alignment of the image: portrait alignment
Image ratio: (length : width) 3 : 4
Image ratio implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Product material choices: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print, poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print) sizes: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium print (aluminium dibond material) variants: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Framing of the art copy: unframed product

Important information: We try whatever we can in order to depict the art products in as much detail as possible and to display them visually in our shop. Nevertheless, the tone of the print materials, as well as the printing can diverge marginally from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, not all colors will be printed 100% realistically. Because all art reproductions are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight variations in the motif's size and exact position.

Copyright © - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed