William Merritt Chase, 1914 - Big Copper Kettle and Fish (Fish) - fine art print

64,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Additional information from Indianapolis Museum of Art (© - by Indianapolis Museum of Art - Indianapolis Museum of Art)

This balanced composition set against a dark background reflects Chase's Munich training. Famous for his rapid technique, Chase claimed he could return at least one fish to market fresh enough to be sold.

Big Copper Kettle and Fish (Fish) was by the painter William Merritt Chase in 1914. The original creation measures the size: 29 x 36 in and was manufactured with the techinque of oil on canvas. Nowadays, the artwork belongs to the Indianapolis Museum of Art's digital collection located in Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America. With courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art (licensed - public domain).Creditline of the artwork: . Further, the alignment is in landscape format with a ratio of 1.2 : 1, which implies that the length is 20% longer than the width. The painter William Merritt Chase was a North American artist, whose art style can mainly be attributed to Impressionism. The painter lived for a total of 67 years, born in the year 1849 in Williamsburg, Wayne county, Indiana, United States and died in 1916 in New York City, New York state, United States.

Pick your favorite material

For every product we offer a range of different materials and sizes. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • The canvas print: The printed canvas applied on a wood stretcher frame. Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, meaning that it is easy to hang the Canvas print without any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any type of wall.
  • Glossy acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, which is often labelled as a an art print on plexiglass, changes the original work of art into gorgeous décor. Additionally, it is a viable alternative to canvas or dibond prints. With an acrylic glass art print contrasts and artwork details will be exposed thanks to the subtle gradation in the picture. Our acrylic glass protects your custom art replica against sunlight and external influences for decades.
  • Aluminium print (aluminium dibond): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding effect of depth - for a modern impression and a non-reflective surface. The Aluminium Dibond Print is your perfect start to the sophisticated world of art replicas produced on aluminum. The colors of the print are luminous in the highest definition, fine details are crisp, and there’s a matte look you can literally feel.
  • Poster (canvas material): The poster print is a printed canvas with a slightly rough structure on the surface, which reminds the original work of art. Please bear in mind, that depending on the size of the poster print we add a white margin between 2-6cm around the print motif, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Artist summary

Artist: William Merritt Chase
Alternative names: William Merrit Chase, Chase William M., chase w.m., chase william merritt, chase william, chase w.m., wm m. chase, Chase William Merrit, William Chase, Chase William Merritt, w.m m. chase, Chase, William Merritt Chase, w.m. chase
Gender of the artist: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions: painter
Country: United States
Classification of the artist: modern artist
Styles: Impressionism
Age at death: 67 years
Born: 1849
Birthplace: Williamsburg, Wayne county, Indiana, United States
Year of death: 1916
Deceased in (place): New York City, New York state, United States

Background information on the original piece of art

Title of the artpiece: "Big Copper Kettle and Fish (Fish)"
Artwork categorization: painting
Umbrella term: modern art
Time: 20th century
Created in the year: 1914
Artwork age: over 100 years old
Artwork original medium: oil on canvas
Original dimensions: 29 x 36 in
Museum: Indianapolis Museum of Art
Museum location: Indianapolis, Indiana, United States of America
Museum's webpage: Indianapolis Museum of Art
License: public domain
Courtesy of: Indianapolis Museum of Art

The product

Print prodct: fine art reproduction
Method of reproduction: digital reproduction
Production process: UV direct print
Manufacturing: produced in Germany
Stock type: on demand production
Intended usage: home décor, wall décor
Image alignment: landscape format
Side ratio: 1.2 : 1
Aspect ratio implication: the length is 20% longer than the width
Materials: canvas print, poster print (canvas paper), acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) variants: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39", 180x150cm - 71x59"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) sizes: 60x50cm - 24x20", 120x100cm - 47x39"
Framing of the artprint: unframed art print

Important legal note: We try what we can in order to depict our products in as much detail as possible and to showcase them visually in our shop. However, the colors of the printing material and the print result can diverge somehwat from the presentation on your monitor. Depending on the settings of your screen and the condition of the surface, color pigments might not be printed 100% realistically. Given that all the art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be minor variations in the exact position and the size of the motif.

© Copyright - intellectual property of - Artprinta (www.artprinta.com)

You may also like

Recently viewed