William Morris Hunt, 1875 - Charles Sumner - fine art print

49,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

In 1875 the male painter William Morris Hunt made the 19th century artpiece titled "Charles Sumner". The artwork had the following exact size: 22 x 27 in (55,9 x 68,6 cm). Oil on canvas was used by the artist as the medium of the masterpiece. The artpiece is in the the The Metropolitan Museum of Art's digital collection. The modern art public domain artpiece is being supplied with courtesy of The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Amelia B. Lazarus Fund, 1925. The creditline of the artwork is: Amelia B. Lazarus Fund, 1925. On top of that, alignment of the digital reproduction is portrait and has a side ratio of 3 : 4, which implies that the length is 25% shorter than the width. The painter, sculptor, graphic artist, drawer, lithographer William Morris Hunt was a North American artist from United States, whose art style was primarily Romanticism. The American artist was born in 1824 in Brattleboro, Windham county, Vermont, United States and died at the age of 55 in the year 1879.

Fine art print materials that we offer:

In the dropdown selection next to the product you can select the size and material of your choice. The following sizes and materials are the options we offer you for individualization:

  • Aluminium dibond (metal print): Aluminium Dibond prints are prints on metal with an outstanding effect of depth. The Direct Print on Aluminum Dibond is the excellent introduction to fine art prints made with aluminum. The colors are luminous and vivid, the fine details of the print appear very clear.
  • Canvas: The UV printed canvas stretched on a wooden stretcher frame. It creates the typical impression of three dimensionality. Furthermore, a canvas creates a homelike and pleasant appearance. Hanging your canvas print: Canvas prints are relatively low in weight, which implies that it is easy to hang up your Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Therefore, a canvas print is suitable for all types of walls.
  • Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating): An print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, will convert an original work of art into magnificient décor. The major upside of an acrylic glass print is that contrasts as well as smaller details become exposed because of the very fine gradation in the picture. Our real glass coating protects your chosen art print against light and external influences for several decades.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): Our poster print is a UV printed canvas paper with a granular texture on the surface. The poster is ideally suited for framing your fine art print with the help of a personal frame. Please keep in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm around the painting, which facilitates the framing with your custom frame.

Disclaimer: We try whatever we can to describe the products as accurately as it is possible and to illustrate them visually. Please bear in mind that the tone of the printed materials, as well as the imprint can differ slightly from the image on the screen. Depending on your screen settings and the nature of the surface, not all color pigments will be printed one hundret percent realistically. Considering that the art reproductions are printed and processed by hand, there might as well be minor discrepancies in the exact position and the size of the motif.

Structured product details

Print categorization: fine art print
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Production method: digital printing
Provenance: produced in Germany
Type of stock: on demand production
Product use: wall decoration, art collection (reproductions)
Alignment of the artwork: portrait alignment
Image aspect ratio: 3 : 4
Image ratio implication: the length is 25% shorter than the width
Available reproduction fabrics: acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), poster print (canvas paper), metal print (aluminium dibond), canvas print
Canvas on stretcher frame (canvas print): 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47", 120x160cm - 47x63"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Aluminium dibond print (aluminium material) size options: 30x40cm - 12x16", 60x80cm - 24x31", 90x120cm - 35x47"
Art print framing: without frame

Details on the artwork

Work of art title: "Charles Sumner"
Categorization: painting
Category: modern art
Temporal classification: 19th century
Created in: 1875
Artwork age: more than 140 years
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Artwork original dimensions: 22 x 27 in (55,9 x 68,6 cm)
Museum / location: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Available at: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Amelia B. Lazarus Fund, 1925
Creditline of artwork: Amelia B. Lazarus Fund, 1925

Contextual artist metadata

Artist name: William Morris Hunt
Also known as: Hunt William Morris, Hunt W. M., wm morris hunt, William Morris Hunt
Artist gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Professions of the artist: drawer, painter, graphic artist, lithographer, sculptor
Country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Romanticism
Died aged: 55 years
Born: 1824
Birthplace: Brattleboro, Windham county, Vermont, United States
Year of death: 1879
Deceased in (place): New Hampshire, United States

Copyright © | Artprinta.com

You may also like

Recently viewed