William Morris Hunt, 1878 - Anahita: A Study forThe Flight of Night - fine art print

39,99 €

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

The product

The 19th century work of art "Anahita: A Study forThe Flight of Night" was created by William Morris Hunt. The original has the following size - 37 x 25 1/2 in (94 x 64,8 cm). Oil on canvas was applied by the North American painter as the medium of the work of art. Furthermore, the work of art is part of the art collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. With courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Rogers Fund, 1911 (licensed: public domain). The creditline of the artpiece is: Rogers Fund, 1911. Besides this, the alignment is in portrait format with a side ratio of 2 : 3, which means that the length is 33% shorter than the width. William Morris Hunt was a male painter, sculptor, graphic artist, drawer, lithographer of American nationality, whose art style was primarily Romanticism. The artist lived for a total of 55 years and was born in 1824 in Brattleboro, Windham county, Vermont, United States and died in the year 1879.

Pick a art print material variant

For every fine art print we offer different materials & sizes. We allow yout to choose among the following variants:

  • The canvas print: The canvas direct print is a printed canvas mounted on a wood frame. A canvas print has the advantage of being low in weight, which means that it is easy to hang up the Canvas print without the help of any wall-mounts. Canvas prints are suitable for any kind of wall.
  • Aluminium dibond print: Aluminium Dibond prints are metal prints with an impressive depth effect. The Aluminium Dibond Print is the excellent introduction to the sophisticated world of art reproductions with aluminum. The bright & white parts of the work of art shine with a silk gloss but without the glow.
  • Printed acrylic glass (with real glass coating): A glossy print on acrylic glass, often denoted as a UV print on plexiglass, will transform the original into amazing décor. Your work of art is made with modern UV print machines.
  • Printed poster (canvas material): The Artprinta poster is a UV printed flat canvas with a slightly roughened surface texture. Please bear in mind, that depending on the absolute size of the poster print we add a white margin 2-6cm round about the artwork, which facilitates the framing with a custom frame.

Artist metadata table

Artist name: William Morris Hunt
Aliases: Hunt W. M., wm morris hunt, William Morris Hunt, Hunt William Morris
Gender: male
Nationality of artist: American
Jobs: graphic artist, sculptor, drawer, lithographer, painter
Country: United States
Artist classification: modern artist
Styles of the artist: Romanticism
Died at the age of: 55 years
Year born: 1824
Town of birth: Brattleboro, Windham county, Vermont, United States
Year of death: 1879
Deceased in (place): New Hampshire, United States

Structured table of the piece of art

Piece of art title: "Anahita: A Study forThe Flight of Night"
Classification: painting
Art classification: modern art
Period: 19th century
Created in the year: 1878
Approximate age of artwork: more than 140 years old
Original medium of artwork: oil on canvas
Dimensions of the original artwork: 37 x 25 1/2 in (94 x 64,8 cm)
Exhibited in: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Museum location: New York City, New York, United States of America
Museum website: The Metropolitan Museum of Art
License of artwork: public domain
Courtesy of: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, Rogers Fund, 1911
Creditline: Rogers Fund, 1911

The product

Print prodct: fine art reproduction
Reproduction: digital reproduction
Manufacturing method: UV direct printing
Provenance: German production
Type of stock: production on demand
Intended product usage: home décor, wall picture
Orientation: portrait alignment
Image ratio: 2 : 3
Aspect ratio interpretation: the length is 33% shorter than the width
Available reproduction materials: canvas print, acrylic glass print (with real glass coating), metal print (aluminium dibond), poster print (canvas paper)
Canvas print (canvas on stretcher frame) size variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Acrylic glass print (with real glass coating) variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Poster print (canvas paper) size options: 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Aluminium dibond print variants: 20x30cm - 8x12", 40x60cm - 16x24", 60x90cm - 24x35", 80x120cm - 31x47"
Art print framing: not available

Important information: We do our utmost to describe the products with as many details as possible and to display them visually. At the same time, the colors of the printed materials, as well as the imprint can diverge to a certain extent from the representation on the monitor. Depending on your screen settings and the condition of the surface, not all colors are printed as realistically as the digital version. Bearing in mind that all art prints are processed and printed by hand, there may as well be slight deviations in the motif's size and exact position.

This text is protected by copyright © - Artprinta.com (Artprinta)

You may also like

Recently viewed